"The dog."

Translation:An madra.

4 years ago

9 Comments


caswiddershoven
caswiddershoven

Why does it say "an madadh" in the "choose the right word combination" exercise? What's the difference with an madra?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Madra and madadh are two different words for “dog”.

3 years ago

FruitBat10

I know your comment was two years ago but different parts of Ireland have different variations of Irish. (especially Ghaeltacht areas) For example, my Irish teacher spells "madra" as "mada" and she is from a ghaeltacht area in Galway.

6 months ago

31ph7
31ph7

Shouldn't this one be written (or at least accepted) as 'an mhadra'? If I am not mistaken, madra is a feminine noun - and as such should be written with 'h' after the definite article...

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Madra is masculine.

4 years ago

fourpartfox

I know this is a super old comment, but what if one is talking to/about a female dog, such as the family pet? Is the noun still treated as masculine or does it become feminine? "An madra maith" or "An madra mhaith", or something else altogether?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It doesn't matter. It'll always be masculine. Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological sex/gender, it's just a way of classifying nouns into various groups.

1 year ago

fourpartfox

Good to know, go raibh maith agat!

1 year ago

tom665063

Madra is masculine

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.