1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The dog."

"The dog."

Translation:An madra.

October 25, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

caswiddershoven

Why does it say "an madadh" in the "choose the right word combination" exercise? What's the difference with an madra?

July 5, 2015

scilling

Madra and madadh are two different words for “dog”.

August 14, 2015

FruitBat10

I know your comment was two years ago but different parts of Ireland have different variations of Irish. (especially Ghaeltacht areas) For example, my Irish teacher spells "madra" as "mada" and she is from a ghaeltacht area in Galway.

April 27, 2018

31ph7

Shouldn't this one be written (or at least accepted) as 'an mhadra'? If I am not mistaken, madra is a feminine noun - and as such should be written with 'h' after the definite article...

October 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

Madra is masculine.

October 25, 2014

fourpartfox

I know this is a super old comment, but what if one is talking to/about a female dog, such as the family pet? Is the noun still treated as masculine or does it become feminine? "An madra maith" or "An madra mhaith", or something else altogether?

May 21, 2017

galaxyrocker

It doesn't matter. It'll always be masculine. Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological sex/gender, it's just a way of classifying nouns into various groups.

May 22, 2017

fourpartfox

Good to know, go raibh maith agat!

May 22, 2017

tom665063

Madra is masculine

March 28, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.