1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The staff has the book."

"The staff has the book."

Translation:Tá an leabhar ag an bhfoireann.

October 25, 2014

6 Comments


ginagillen

I thought foireann was team not staff


Alikij

is it a choice to use fhoireann or bhfoireann?


scilling

Yes; ag an fhoireann is used in Ulster Irish, and ag an bhfoireann is used in the other dialects.


teeling2

couldn't the word "acu" have been used instead of "ag"?


mwasson

"Tá an leabhar acu" would be "They have the book," which isn't a literal enough translation for Duolingo. If you meant "Tá an leabhar acu an bhfoireann", that wouldn't be grammatically correct. "acu" means "at them" and is a complete prepositional phrase, so the "an bhfoireann" isn't serving any grammatical function.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.