Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The staff has the book."

Translation:Tá an leabhar ag an bhfoireann.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Alikij

is it a choice to use fhoireann or bhfoireann?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Yes; ag an fhoireann is used in Ulster Irish, and ag an bhfoireann is used in the other dialects.

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I thought foireann was team not staff

3 years ago

teeling2
teeling2

couldn't the word "acu" have been used instead of "ag"?

1 year ago

mwasson
mwasson

"Tá an leabhar acu" would be "They have the book," which isn't a literal enough translation for Duolingo. If you meant "Tá an leabhar acu an bhfoireann", that wouldn't be grammatically correct. "acu" means "at them" and is a complete prepositional phrase, so the "an bhfoireann" isn't serving any grammatical function.

1 year ago