"Deixa o menino ficar."

Translation:Let the boy stay.

October 25, 2014

8 Comments


mckara

Shouldn't deixa be the imperative, deixe, in this context?

October 25, 2014

Danmoller

Deixa is imperative conjugated for "tu".
Deixe is imperative conjugated for "você".

October 25, 2014

mckara

A fine point they may, or may not, teach us here. Thank you!

October 25, 2014

sakkess

The English language has a saying "Let him be" which means "Don't bother him" or something like that. Could this sentence be translated to "Let the boy be" in that sense, or 1) does that not appear in Portuguese or 2) would it require another word instead of "ficar". Thanks!

September 7, 2018

Paulenrique

"Ser" would be a better choice in this case. "Ficar" has a literal sense of staying at a place.

Anyway, "Deixe o menino ser" sounds incomplete. You could say "Deixe o menino ser o que ele quiser" (as in a profession choice).

For "Don't bother him", you should choose that specific verb: Não o incomode.

September 7, 2018

sakkess

I see! Thanks a lot!

September 7, 2018

Stenionet

Por que não pode ser "let the boy stays"?

September 10, 2018

frnandoh

'O som pode facilmente ser confundido com "deixe o menino ficar", que por sinal é tambem muito usado em português e nesse caso deveria tambem ser considerado correto.

February 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.