Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The evolution of enemies to friends"

Translation:La evolución de enemigos a amigos

5 years ago

14 Comments


mawileboy
mawileboy

Can we not use desde here?

4 years ago

AasinPena

Yes we can. Surprised it has not been corrected as of yet.

2 years ago

demsw

I have a similar question. I thought we had to use "de" with "a" and "desde" with "hasta". What have I missed here?

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

adversarios should be accepted, right?

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Enemies and adversaries are different depending on context i.e. I'm in a Karate tournament or a debate. He is an adversary, not an enemy

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

yeah, not sure when i wrote this but it clearly makes sense now,, an adverdary can also be a friend thanks for your post ^^

4 years ago

danielinform

How about: "La evolución de los enemigos a amigos." It was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

No. That is not the same as "enemies".

4 years ago

cmmcirvin

Well I think that it should be, because adversary and enemy are relatively the same thing.

4 years ago

dmartinyoung

I got dinged for including articles... "los enemigos a los amigos." What's wrong with that?

3 years ago

michele770630

Me too! I dont know what's wrong with that.

1 year ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I tried "....enemigos para amigos." Is this one to report?

3 years ago

prwh
prwh

I think we would use "para" when we exchange individuals of one thing for (Spanish: para) other individuals of something else, which is not the same as when the same individuals develop or evolve to (Spanish: a) something else.

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Ah, trade "enemigos para amigos." However, "viajar para Europa" is "to," meaning movement of one location TO another.

3 years ago