Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer es vegetariana."

Translation:The woman is vegetarian.

5 years ago

77 Comments


dasgoll

Hovering over the word 'vegetariana' I keep hearing 'vege tar jana'. Could be a corrupted sound file?

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

Many dialects add a j sounds where ever there tends to be a y sound as in Yo (can be said jo) tortilla (torteeja) and vegetariana (vehetareejana). It's not usually quite so strong but it tends to pop up.

4 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

I was confused because I was hearing both versions, but your comment reminded me of the "j" sound variation.

3 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

Many dialects? No, only argentinians. You have reason in two first examples, but not in the last one. Vegetariana nunca sonará de esa forma, lo que sucede es que el audio está mal grabado.

3 years ago

Amine280890

helpful thanks

3 years ago

Ema17a
Ema17a

I'm a native Spanish speaker and we don't pronounce an ''English j'' in this word. The ''r'' in vegetariano/a sounds just like the others, e.g. naranja, nariz, vegetariano, cara, etc.

If I make a mistake (with my English), please correct me. Thanks!

3 years ago

Muhzinkm
Muhzinkm

Thanks bro

2 years ago

twobree

I hear several accent differences from when i learned Spanish in school. We never learned (or were enforced) that a Spanish B is similar to English V.

In terms of viente, how is the V pronounced? I always found it difficult to say vee-en-tay, so I said bee-en-tay.

3 years ago

Ema17a
Ema17a

Actually, most Spanish speakers (Spain and also from Latin America) we do not pronounce the letter ''v'' as an ''English v'', both ''b'' and ''v'' sound like an ''English b''. I hope this helps a little.

I'm sorry, I do not really know how to explain it in English. I'll try my best... (I write thinking of Spanish, so, I'm not sure if this makes sense :S ) You have to touch your lower lip by using your upper frontal teeth, then you blow as a letter ''f'', but you make a vocal sound (almost speaking) and it has to produce a vibration on your inferior lip... If everything works, it should be a correct ''v'' sound.

(Let me know if I make a mistake, I'm learning and I will correct this :) !!! )

3 years ago

twobree

I would say lower/bottom lip instead. And your explanation makes sense. I just never understand the vocalization part when people say TOUCH YOUR PALETTE. it's abstract to me

3 years ago

Crazyginga11

Awesome English by the way, better than mine XD

3 years ago

Ema17a
Ema17a

Thank you very much. You can achieve whatever you want to. But you have to be persistent. Continue doing what you're doing and try to learn new words, listen to audios, and you will learn a lot of new things. :) Everything is possible with strong desires.

3 years ago

stephsenna

Your english is perfect (:

3 years ago

hctallant

thanks man

3 years ago

Hpenguin29

Your English is great!

1 year ago

bandrew24

I am hearing this, as well. The "i" sounds more like a "j'.

4 years ago

HuskyLove101

Well, the thing is, when you click the audio button, it sounds different from when you hover. I have it too.

3 years ago

jmatt64

Same here...in the sentence the pronounciation is different.

4 years ago

Hpenguin29

Probably the fact that she speaks so fast.

1 year ago

rytyry

Why isn't it "La mujer es una vegetariana."

4 years ago

PrincessPoohs

I'm not positive, but I think it's actually that "vegetarian" is used here as an adjective, rather than a noun, like you would say "she's Jewish", not "she's a Jewish". So rather than "the woman is a vegetarian", you're describing her: "the woman is vegetarian", like you'd say "the woman is black/white/Latina" etc. I could be totally wrong, but this is how I rationalize it :-)

4 years ago

busyrocker

That's right. I also translated it as an adjective. Then I was kinda surprised by Duolingo's translation.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You can tell it's an adjective because it must agree with the noun it's referring to. La mujer es vegetariana, but El hombre es vegetariano. Las mujeres son vegetarianas, El hombres son vegetarianos.

3 years ago

NikkoAcosta

If you're refering to her directly and just as a vegetarian you would say la vegetariana or una vegetariana. But here it's an adjective. Like saying la mujer es mexicana. You COULD add una but it's not really necessary.

4 years ago

FiaLearnsSpanish

How do you say the woman is vegan in Spanish?? Anyone know?

4 years ago

Ernestoxx84

La mujer es vegana.

4 years ago

annbestrong

Are "vegetarina" and "vegetariano" the same?

4 years ago

SpanishFerret

They both mean "Vegetarian" but "vegetariana" is feminine and "vegetariano" is masculine. So if the person you are talking about is a woman, say "vegetariana" and if you are talking about a man, say "vegetariano." Hope that answers your question.

4 years ago

KhariHambl

I put the "lady" and got it wrong o_O

4 years ago

Ema17a
Ema17a

I think 'lady' means 'señorita' o 'dama' in Spanish. Maybe 'mujer' could be 'señora' in Spanish too.

3 years ago

WilliamShe20

If we make a typo we should at least be able to change it

4 years ago

Janette854214

Yes I agree.

3 years ago

amcalia

Veges rule!! Please give me a lingot!!

3 years ago

faifytheunicorn

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

2 years ago

Rebekah_Me_

IT took me 5 trys to get it down, my computers mic stinks...

3 years ago

owlyn

It is vegetariana because it is referring to a female.

3 years ago

1025838653

how can you pronounce "v" and "g" in Spanish. It sounds very different from English.

3 years ago

YashPandey

What is the difference in use of vegetariano and vegetariana

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Vegetariano is the masculine form: El hombre es vegetariano.
Vegetariana is the feminine form: La mujer es vegetariana.

2 years ago

redgellybean

(Copying) Confused about this sentence? See if these comments from fellow learners will help!

3 years ago

ZayneTowns

I put "the woman is vegetarian" and it corrected woman and put "lady" instead. Anybody know why it is lady instead of woman

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Duo glitched. "Woman" is correct. "Lady" would be "señora".

3 years ago

gfixler

'Cause she's a lady. Oh, whoa, whoa, she's a lady.

3 years ago

grace_face_02

Umm how do i tell the difference between women and woman in this case?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In all cases:
la mujer es = the woman is (singular)
las mujeres son = the women are (plural)

3 years ago

sidraiz

Can you all tell when to use vegetariano and when to use vegetariana?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Adjectives must agree with the nouns they modify:
La mujer es vegetariana (singular and feminine)
Las mujeres son vegetarianas (plural and feminine)
El hombre es vegetariano (singular and masculine)
Los hombres son vegetarianos (plural and masculine)

3 years ago

EleniChatz1

Is mujer different from femme?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Mujer is Spanish, femme is French. Both mean "woman".

3 years ago

charleigh502091

thats not fair im ten and i didnt even learn how to spell vegetarian :-[ =( :-( :(

3 years ago

gfixler

It looks like you know how to spell it now, so no worries. Also, I'm 37, and I can tell you from experience that life is almost never fair. There's no rule that says it needs to be, and nothing in nature enforcing it. Sometimes things randomly turn out to be fair, but most of the time they don't. Even when things seem to be fair to you, you're almost certainly not noticing that they're not being fair to many other people at that moment.

3 years ago

DanielJrMi

How about she is vegetarian

3 years ago

FlameCat2

I said the woman us a vegetarian, wouldnt that be a typo? (The i key is right next to the u key for crying out loud)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Report it, and ask that they accept it as a typo.

3 years ago

monocodigo

Is it common in Spanish to omit the particle "a(n)" in a sentence?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"A/an" is an indefinite article, not a particle, and in Spanish, "vegetariana/vegetariano" is not a noun but an adjective. You don't say "La mujer es una alta".

3 years ago

dangeredwolf
dangeredwolf

Wouldnt "She is a vegetarian" be correct? Why do i have to use "the lady is..."

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because translating means keeping as much of the original meaning as possible. Not changing or substituting or adding or deleting. "La mujer" is "the woman". "Ella" is "she". "She" is much less specific than "the woman".

2 years ago

ClaytonRic5

Why do you use vegetariana for "the woman" but use vegetariano for "she"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You don't. That's a mistake.

La mujer es vegetariana. Ella es vegetariana.
El hombre es vegetariano. Él es vegetariano.

2 years ago

Tracy-amons

Thanks very helful

1 year ago

BettyMapes

I am translating this correct but everytime I post this translation then it says I am wrong but the correct response is what i am typing in...Whats up???

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Sounds like a glitch. You should report (flag) it.

1 year ago

Khushbunicorn

I am a vegan! :)

1 year ago

Ayhann25JC

When it is translated in english...its like wrong grammar but its not....maybe im just so confused that i even forget the grammar of english

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Both "The woman is vegetarian" and "The woman is a vegetarian" are perfectly acceptable in English.

1 year ago

Mya.collier

Really? just because i got a word wrong. not even that i just misspelled a word.... smh

1 year ago

jjade2
jjade2

Im a child.... This is quite easy

1 year ago

TrondRaymo

He said e not es

1 year ago

mia360660

I know that this is supposed 2 be in phrases but how i say sorry is like "lo siento"

1 year ago

Rahul780106

What is the pronunciation difference between j in mujer and g in vegetariana

1 year ago

sharyn63469

Does anyone know the word for vegan? Is there onw un spanish?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't think so. You may just need to circumlocute, say something like "strict vegetarian" or "pure vegetarian" or "nothing from an animal" and enumerate some examples.

1 year ago

greg785396

Said i missed a word but "a" was not listed as an option

1 year ago

genesis533117

Who else thinks this app helps a lot i used to only know si,hola

1 year ago

lyonne6

Isnt it "a" vegetarian

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It can be a noun or an adjective in English. When referring to people, it really makes no difference which you use.

11 months ago