"La metà dei francesi lo vuole."

Translation:Half of the French want it.

June 21, 2013

19 Comments


Dr.Fandey

I wrote: the half of French people want it. DL marked it wrong and corrected it to: "The half the french people want it". It sounds strange for me. But I'm not a native English speaker, so my question is for the English natives: does somebody really say that way in English "the half the french people"? Thanks for help!:)

September 2, 2014

BillofKempsey

No, they don't. "Half the French people" or "half of the French people". Never the half.

September 2, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Ah, I see! Thanks a lot!

September 2, 2014

StuTal

I am English. Nobody says "the half the french people". We would say "Half of the French people"

January 17, 2017

MichaelWat541241

I'm an American living in Italy. A english-speaker would say, "half the french people want it." I put, "half of france wants it." which means the same but is perhaps not exact enough for DL.

April 18, 2015

Catia9

Or want him?

April 9, 2015

Catia9

Yes! In answer to my own question, 'him' was just accepted.

April 9, 2015

Jae633849

Lui è davvero bellissimo!

April 6, 2019

connont

Shouldn't this be "lo vogliono"? They want it?

June 21, 2013

dnovinc

No, because "la metà" is the subject. ("la metà lo vuole")

June 21, 2013

Eliza_Betta

I don´t understand. Why the translation is not: Half of the French wants it?

January 3, 2014

BillofKempsey

English treats "half of the French" as a plural. I suppose it picks that up from "the French" being plural. "Half of an apple" is singular!

March 20, 2014

Wanhm

Strange. The french people is singular and half of them is plural.

January 10, 2015

Eliza_Betta

thank you!

March 23, 2014

fidmam

La meta' lo vuole. Dunque ci vorrebbe "wants" e non "want". Altrimenti la frase sarebbe: la meta' dei francesi lo vogliono

December 10, 2015

connont

Grazie!

June 22, 2013

StuTal

i put "half of French people" not "the French people" and it was marked wrong. Seemed ok to me. Comments??

January 17, 2017

MarksAaron

I think that should be marked correct

December 3, 2017

speed_jess

Shouldn't it be 'Half of the French wants it' or 'Half of France wants it'

June 23, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.