1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La metà dei francesi lo vuol…

"La metà dei francesi lo vuole."

Translation:Half of the French want it.

June 21, 2013

22 Comments


Dr.Fandey

I wrote: the half of French people want it. DL marked it wrong and corrected it to: "The half the french people want it". It sounds strange for me. But I'm not a native English speaker, so my question is for the English natives: does somebody really say that way in English "the half the french people"? Thanks for help!:)


BillofKempsey

No, they don't. "Half the French people" or "half of the French people". Never the half.


Marninger

La metà = the half ~ half
dei (di+i) francesi = of the French
lo = him/it
vuole =
(he/she/it)* wants

Half of the French it wants ~
Half of the French want it


Dr.Fandey

Ah, I see! Thanks a lot!


StuTal

I am English. Nobody says "the half the french people". We would say "Half of the French people"


Mico_di_Ostia

I'm an American living in Italy. A english-speaker would say, "half the french people want it." I put, "half of france wants it." which means the same but is perhaps not exact enough for DL.


Catia9

Or want him?


Catia9

Yes! In answer to my own question, 'him' was just accepted.


Jae633849

Lui è davvero bellissimo!


connont

Shouldn't this be "lo vogliono"? They want it?


dnovinc

No, because "la metà" is the subject. ("la metà lo vuole")


Eliza_Betta

I don´t understand. Why the translation is not: Half of the French wants it?


BillofKempsey

English treats "half of the French" as a plural. I suppose it picks that up from "the French" being plural. "Half of an apple" is singular!


Wanhm

Strange. The french people is singular and half of them is plural.


fidmam

La meta' lo vuole. Dunque ci vorrebbe "wants" e non "want". Altrimenti la frase sarebbe: la meta' dei francesi lo vogliono


StuTal

i put "half of French people" not "the French people" and it was marked wrong. Seemed ok to me. Comments??


MarksAaron

I think that should be marked correct


speed_jess

Shouldn't it be 'Half of the French wants it' or 'Half of France wants it'


JonMiller00

Is there a reason it's "lo" and not "la"? Does it refer to something grammatically masculine not in the sentence or can "lo" be a generic it?


Marninger

I guess you are referring to the "lo vuole" part?
It can just as well be "la vuole", - provided that what "half of the French" want is something of the female gender.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.