"L'azzurro è il suo colore."

Translation:Blue is his color.

June 21, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brink0war1

Is this sentence supposed to indicate preference? As in, "OMG! Blue is totally her color! She is sooo gonna get that dress!"


vioeliz

To say "Blue is your colour" generally means "Blue is particularly becoming to you."


bunnypopcorn

haha im not sure but i think it might be in the case of like, say for example, picking pieces for a board game where the pieces are distinguished by color. you'd say "blue is your color" as in telling the person theirs is the blue piece


[deactivated user]

    No. Blue is her colour means she looks good in blue.


Marninger

    Yes, Italian, like English, sometimes can be hard to understand.

    Suo/sua are possessive adjective meaning his/hers/its and which one to use depends on the gender of the owned object, - in this case "il colore". But as we know nothing about the gender of the owner the following two versions are equally correct: - "Blue is his/her color".

    "È la morte sua!", literally "It will be his/her death!", is a common Italian expression. (Remember that "sua" only tells us the gender of "it"). Initially, this expression may seem a bit shocking, but it is used when talking about delicatessen that goes really well together, - like melone e prosciutto, ham and melon, or pomodoro e mozzarella, tomatoes and fresh buffalo cheese, or pecorino e pere, sheep chese and pears, or breasola e rucola, air-dried salted beef and rocket salad, - the list can be made very long.

    These are always consumed together, or to expresses it as in Italy, - they will die together!

    A: Ti piace il melone? - Do you like the melon?
    B: Si, la morte sua è con il prosciutto! - Yes, its death is with the prosciutto!


Muttley_

    Just for the sake of accuracy, in Il blu è il suo colore, suo is a possessive adjective. A possessive pronoun would be the one used in Il libro è il suo (in English: 'the book is his/hers'). A pronoun replaces a noun (-> il libro è il suo libro).

    English has a set for possessive adjectives ('my, your, his, her, our, your, their') and a different one for possessive pronouns ('mine, yours, his, hers, ours, yours, theirs'). Italian uses the same set and it may be difficult to tell them apart :-)


Marninger

    Grazie - my linguistic knowledge is limited but I try to learn and will correct my comment


Muttley_

    No harm done, no kittens were hurt. As I said, it was just for accuracy sake.
    I always enjoy your explanations .-)


Marninger

    Like ways, - I always study your comments. :-)


Adalbus

    Is there anyone who had a difficulty in comprehending the pronunciation of "l'azzurro"? Do you hear a very distorted pronunciation as well? I search for the possible colours online, putting the letters I had heard after listening over and over again but there were no bloody colour as "lantturro" or "a(n)turro". I guesses it must be "azzurro" but hell no, nobody cannot overcome the hardship of Duolingo...


felinedion.gif

    Shouldn't "The light blue is his colour" also be applicable?


ThinkerDreamer

    Yes, "light blue" should be acceptable for "azzurro".


Squtternutbash

    I don't believe putting "The" in the front is applicable, maybe that was the issue?


mangoHero1

    How come l' is necessary here? Can it be just azzurro?


Muttley_

    I am afraid not. You need to nominalize (ie make a noun out of a verb or adjective) azzurro which is an adjective, and to do that, you need the article.


mangoHero1

    Oh right. Here I was thinking Blue was a noun. Thanks.


Tcclimber

    These new voiceovers I can't hear the l in "IL' I keep getting it wrong. So frustrating.


Soddhi

    "Blue is her colour", and it is the warmest colour :)


stevami

    Blue is cold color not warm


DiegoFacchini

    This will provide you all some help with the color section: http://www.omniglot.com/language/colours/italian.php


tregattigrossi

    Great link - thanks!


Alex242535

    I agree JoAnn. I listened carefully over and over and cannot hear him say the IL before the 'suo'


Marees

    Because "il suo" is a possessive adjective. It must agree with the word "colour" which is masculine. Actually we don't know if it is his or hers. It could also be "your" if using the formal register, as one would use in a shop (negozio).


Muttley_

    There is no way of knowing it without a proper context. It could also be his or its (these option are accepted now :-) )


Broney

    proviously said that suo means "his or hers" now in this sentence why suo is used for "your"..please anyone help me..


VipulKapoo

    What the hell is she saying?


stevami

    It robot thats why press slow its easier


stevami

    Blue is also my color!


IanClark95

    "Blue is his color" vs. "His color is blue", is there a difference?


ThinkerDreamer

    The difference (in my mind, in English) is that in the first sentence you're emphasising that blue, not purple or red, is his color. And in the second sentence you're making a more general statement, slightly emphasising that its his color we're talking about, not anything else.


toddyw

    What makes it 'her', as opposed to his or your?


LittleKatniss

    Everything is blue. His pills, his hands, his jeans.


anahitabloom

    Oh its such a shame!


fabrice

    Duolingo corrected me by saying "her" instead of "his". I suspect this is incorrect


BEISisICE

    I hope Keith Urban doesn't see this one.


Sweeneycoo

    So is this essentially saying that blue is this person'a favorite color, or is it saying that blue is a color that compliments them well?


Muttley_

    It's a compliment :-)


JoAnnWestf

    The mail voice needs to practice diction. I cannot understand him half the time. So frustrating!


onlyonepinman

    When listening to the voice on slow mode, it definitely sounds like there's a stop between the L' and Azzurro making it sound more like "La Azzurro'


Peter-Corsius61

    I translated it right....but got a fault.....strange

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.