"L'azzurro è il suo colore."

Translation:Blue is his color.

June 21, 2013

39 Comments


brink0war1

Is this sentence supposed to indicate preference? As in, "OMG! Blue is totally her color! She is sooo gonna get that dress!"

June 21, 2013

vioeliz

To say "Blue is your colour" generally means "Blue is particularly becoming to you."

September 13, 2014

bunnypopcorn

haha im not sure but i think it might be in the case of like, say for example, picking pieces for a board game where the pieces are distinguished by color. you'd say "blue is your color" as in telling the person theirs is the blue piece

May 31, 2014

Adalbus

Is there anyone who had a difficulty in comprehending the pronunciation of "l'azzurro"? Do you hear a very distorted pronunciation as well? I search for the possible colours online, putting the letters I had heard after listening over and over again but there were no bloody colour as "lantturro" or "a(n)turro". I guesses it must be "azzurro" but hell no, nobody cannot overcome the hardship of Duolingo...

December 12, 2013

Marcy_Marc

Shouldn't "The light blue is his colour" also be applicable?

July 14, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Yes, "light blue" should be acceptable for "azzurro".

August 13, 2013

Adalbus

It should not in my opinion because "celeste" translates rather "light blue" to English rather than "azzurro", meaning just "blue". I know it sounds quite absurd and confusing but that is the way how it goes for Italian. To strengthen my supposition, I can exemplify this indicating that "blu" does not mean "blue" in English, but rather "dark blue" in a general sense. At least this is how I was taught by the Italian teacher who was Italian.

December 12, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Yeah, I just asked my husband about that, who is Italian, and he said that's just not true. I'm not sure what your teacher was teaching you. This is exactly what my husband replied when I pasted your answer to him in an email, "Blue in general is 'blu' and 'azzurro' is 'light blue'." Wiktionary defines "celeste" as "pale blue" or "sky blue". Here's an image I found on google image search to illustrate. :) http://cdn.iofferphoto.com/img/item/125/122/981/oTh165SpZJ1276F.jpg

December 12, 2013

Adalbus

Well, before of all, the teacher to whom I, and you, referred was a very educated woman from Milano who studied languages, i. e. Latin and French. I have a great trust in her knowledge, that is why I did not question her teaching. However, we need to consider the possibility that she might have been mistaken, or more probably, I am mistaken in remembering the true equivalents. I believe in the knowledge of your husband, but I believe in my teacher's knowledge more, to tell you the truth. Perhaps it may differ from the regions because I am sure I had been confirmed that there is a great diversity of registers throughout the Italy... In a nutshell, "grazie mille per il Suo aiuto, Signora" :)

December 12, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Grazie a Lei! :)

December 13, 2013

BMilli21

That's interesting because I have asked my Italian cousins, who live in Milan, about this and they say 'blu' is blue and 'azzurro' is light blue.

June 12, 2017

Squtternutbash

I don't believe putting "The" in the front is applicable, maybe that was the issue?

December 4, 2013

mangoHero1

How come l' is necessary here? Can it be just azzurro?

September 16, 2014

Muttley71

I am afraid not. You need to nominalize (ie make a noun out of a verb or adjective) azzurro which is an adjective, and to do that, you need the article.

September 17, 2014

mangoHero1

Oh right. Here I was thinking Blue was a noun. Thanks.

September 22, 2014

saratreadw

How is it 'her'?

February 3, 2014

Marees

Because "il suo" is a possessive adjective. It must agree with the word "colour" which is masculine. Actually we don't know if it is his or hers. It could also be "your" if using the formal register, as one would use in a shop (negozio).

March 1, 2014

Muttley71

There is no way of knowing it without a proper context. It could also be his or its (these option are accepted now :-) )

May 19, 2014

Soddhi

"Blue is her colour", and it is the warmest colour :)

April 29, 2014

stevami

Blue is cold color not warm

September 12, 2014

Soddhi

duh…. movie

October 4, 2014

Broney

proviously said that suo means "his or hers" now in this sentence why suo is used for "your"..please anyone help me..

June 6, 2014

VipulKapoo

What the hell is she saying?

August 28, 2014

stevami

It robot thats why press slow its easier

September 12, 2014

stevami

Blue is also my color!

September 12, 2014

DiegoFacchini

This will provide you all some help with the color section: http://www.omniglot.com/language/colours/italian.php

June 3, 2016

tregattigrossi

Great link - thanks!

April 23, 2018

Clarko95

"Blue is his color" vs. "His color is blue", is there a difference?

October 14, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

The difference (in my mind, in English) is that in the first sentence you're emphasising that blue, not purple or red, is his color. And in the second sentence you're making a more general statement, slightly emphasising that its his color we're talking about, not anything else.

October 14, 2013

toddyw

What makes it 'her', as opposed to his or your?

October 5, 2014

MatthewEll15

this makes absolutely no sense

March 13, 2016

crown_of_legends

Imagine people are playing some sort of game. Each person has a card that is a different color. The person with blue is out of the game. When they flip over their cards, a man's card is blue. A person says, "Blue is his color!"

April 1, 2016

LittleKatniss

Everything is blue. His pills, his hands, his jeans.

April 6, 2016

anahitabloom

Oh its such a shame!

October 27, 2016

Netali16

The blue?

December 18, 2016

fabrice

Duolingo corrected me by saying "her" instead of "his". I suspect this is incorrect

December 11, 2017

BEISisICE

I hope Keith Urban doesn't see this one.

April 27, 2018

Sweeneycoo

So is this essentially saying that blue is this person'a favorite color, or is it saying that blue is a color that compliments them well?

July 14, 2018

Muttley71

It's a compliment :-)

July 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.