1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'azzurro è il suo colore."

"L'azzurro è il suo colore."

Translation:Blue is his color.

June 21, 2013

38 Comments


brink0war1

Is this sentence supposed to indicate preference? As in, "OMG! Blue is totally her color! She is sooo gonna get that dress!"


vioeliz

To say "Blue is your colour" generally means "Blue is particularly becoming to you."


bunnypopcorn

haha im not sure but i think it might be in the case of like, say for example, picking pieces for a board game where the pieces are distinguished by color. you'd say "blue is your color" as in telling the person theirs is the blue piece


Adalbus

Is there anyone who had a difficulty in comprehending the pronunciation of "l'azzurro"? Do you hear a very distorted pronunciation as well? I search for the possible colours online, putting the letters I had heard after listening over and over again but there were no bloody colour as "lantturro" or "a(n)turro". I guesses it must be "azzurro" but hell no, nobody cannot overcome the hardship of Duolingo...


felinedion.gif

Shouldn't "The light blue is his colour" also be applicable?


ThinkerDreamer

Yes, "light blue" should be acceptable for "azzurro".


Squtternutbash

I don't believe putting "The" in the front is applicable, maybe that was the issue?


Adalbus

It should not in my opinion because "celeste" translates rather "light blue" to English rather than "azzurro", meaning just "blue". I know it sounds quite absurd and confusing but that is the way how it goes for Italian. To strengthen my supposition, I can exemplify this indicating that "blu" does not mean "blue" in English, but rather "dark blue" in a general sense. At least this is how I was taught by the Italian teacher who was Italian.


ThinkerDreamer

Yeah, I just asked my husband about that, who is Italian, and he said that's just not true. I'm not sure what your teacher was teaching you. This is exactly what my husband replied when I pasted your answer to him in an email, "Blue in general is 'blu' and 'azzurro' is 'light blue'." Wiktionary defines "celeste" as "pale blue" or "sky blue". Here's an image I found on google image search to illustrate. :) http://cdn.iofferphoto.com/img/item/125/122/981/oTh165SpZJ1276F.jpg


Adalbus

Well, before of all, the teacher to whom I, and you, referred was a very educated woman from Milano who studied languages, i. e. Latin and French. I have a great trust in her knowledge, that is why I did not question her teaching. However, we need to consider the possibility that she might have been mistaken, or more probably, I am mistaken in remembering the true equivalents. I believe in the knowledge of your husband, but I believe in my teacher's knowledge more, to tell you the truth. Perhaps it may differ from the regions because I am sure I had been confirmed that there is a great diversity of registers throughout the Italy... In a nutshell, "grazie mille per il Suo aiuto, Signora" :)


BMilli21

That's interesting because I have asked my Italian cousins, who live in Milan, about this and they say 'blu' is blue and 'azzurro' is light blue.


mangoHero1

How come l' is necessary here? Can it be just azzurro?


Muttley_

I am afraid not. You need to nominalize (ie make a noun out of a verb or adjective) azzurro which is an adjective, and to do that, you need the article.


mangoHero1

Oh right. Here I was thinking Blue was a noun. Thanks.


Marees

Because "il suo" is a possessive adjective. It must agree with the word "colour" which is masculine. Actually we don't know if it is his or hers. It could also be "your" if using the formal register, as one would use in a shop (negozio).


Muttley_

There is no way of knowing it without a proper context. It could also be his or its (these option are accepted now :-) )


Soddhi

"Blue is her colour", and it is the warmest colour :)


stevami

Blue is cold color not warm


Broney

proviously said that suo means "his or hers" now in this sentence why suo is used for "your"..please anyone help me..


VipulKapoo

What the hell is she saying?


stevami

It robot thats why press slow its easier


stevami

Blue is also my color!


DiegoFacchini

This will provide you all some help with the color section: http://www.omniglot.com/language/colours/italian.php


tregattigrossi

Great link - thanks!


Clarko95

"Blue is his color" vs. "His color is blue", is there a difference?


ThinkerDreamer

The difference (in my mind, in English) is that in the first sentence you're emphasising that blue, not purple or red, is his color. And in the second sentence you're making a more general statement, slightly emphasising that its his color we're talking about, not anything else.


toddyw

What makes it 'her', as opposed to his or your?


LittleKatniss

Everything is blue. His pills, his hands, his jeans.


anahitabloom

Oh its such a shame!


fabrice

Duolingo corrected me by saying "her" instead of "his". I suspect this is incorrect


BEISisICE

I hope Keith Urban doesn't see this one.


Sweeneycoo

So is this essentially saying that blue is this person'a favorite color, or is it saying that blue is a color that compliments them well?


Muttley_

It's a compliment :-)


Roan866446

This is a good example of an equational (A=B) sentence in which either noun phrase could be the topic. i.e. Is one talking about "blue" or "his favorite color"? ("Why do you love blue?" "Blue was my late wife's favorite color." "What was your late wife's favorite color?" "Her favorite color was blue." One can change both the stress and the word order. In French, one can say "c'est (le) bleu, sa couleur préférée," which would match the Italian if the first word is stressed.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.