"Le due famiglie vivono sotto lo stesso tetto."

Translation:The two families live under the same roof.

June 21, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lacrimae2

And both families ?


slava664816

You can not say "The two families" in English.


Mantichore1

Seems to me "Both families" should be correct.


hazablad

Why is "lo stesso tetto" and not "il stesso tetto" when tetto comes with definite article il? Does somebody know?


madtyn

Is "lo" because you have to use always "lo" when the next word begins with 's' or 'z', as in 'stesso'.


HoustonMR

Although not necessarily. For you tu use "lo" the word must be masculine (for example you say "la scatola" rather than "lo scatola") and if the first letter's "s" then the following must also be a consonant for it to need the use of "lo".


xaviergladwinner

Whooa and that was painful to understand. I ended up panicking and putting 'stesso detto' which I don't even know if is actually a word it just sounded like it. Just a comment


PatReynold5

Why is rooftop an incorrect translation? At least acrooftop is flat!


DonnaToeppe

Why do you use vivono instead of abitano? I thought vivere was for to live, as in breathe and living life vs arbitare for inhabiting a building. Thanks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.