"Het kind draagt het hemd, omdat het schoon is."

Translation:The child wears the shirt because it is clean.

October 26, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

DogePamyuPamyu

Why omdat and not doordat or want?

October 26, 2014

xMerrie

You can use want: 'Het kind draagt het hemd, want het is schoon.'. Doordat can't be used in this sentence. It's true that omdat and doordat are (kind of) synonyms. But they're used at different times. Both are used to indicate a cause. Omdat is used when there's a reason for something (so human will/motivation is involved) but can also be used for a cause (no human will or motivation). Doordat is only used for causes.

October 26, 2014

Le-trois

Does this mean 'WANT' is a Coordinating conjunction because I see that you did not send the verb to the end.

This means that WANT & OMDAT affect the sentence structure differently, right?

January 28, 2015

xMerrie

Yes, that's correct. ;)

January 28, 2015

Jeronimo-Ramirez

Could you use Aangezien instead of Omdat?

January 28, 2015

DemiBoude

Yes you can :)

August 9, 2017

GiulianoBernardi

Why not: "The kid wears the shirt, since it is clean"?

March 10, 2015

macuser24

I guess it is because of the difference between "because" and "since". With "because" the reason is clearly defined as "it is clean", on the other hand with "since" their is no objection to wearing it. "Because" includes a reason to do something and "since" is a conclusion after excluding reasons not to do something. I hope this was comprehensible.

September 19, 2016

KerenvM

Surely in English "as it is clean" means the same as "because it is clean".

May 11, 2017

AbigailNat10

I think that in this case, "since", "as" and "because" are all semantically acceptable in English. Any differences in this sentence require a degree in linguistics.

November 4, 2017

AlexiDomin3

Can we use "The child wears the shirt as it is clean"?

November 28, 2017

hyacinth3704

Is there anything grammatically to establish that the shirt is clean or that the child is clean, or is it simply a question of interpreting the most likely referent for "het"?

January 26, 2018

El2theK

Het refers to the shirt.

February 24, 2018

FRANDGuy

I think that schoon means more beautiful than clean. Would like to know the opinion of a nederlands native.

February 24, 2018

El2theK

No, it generally means clean.

February 24, 2018

Alex117944

Can't we say " because it is Beautiful"?

July 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    To a Flemish person, this is more likely to mean beautiful rather than clean. Either should be correct. https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/schoon

    July 16, 2019

AlySilent

    I hate when i type everything perfectly but it says wrong only because i typed "a shirt" instead of "the shirt" what the hell duo

    May 21, 2019

CiaravanDongeren

    why not The child has a vest on because its clean

    April 12, 2015

BrianCavell

    It didn't mention anything about a vest, just a shirt so that's pretty irrelevant.

    May 28, 2016

Saartjeislief

    a vest is the same word in dutch as in english.

    July 5, 2015

rumnraisin

    Just to check, do you mean as in American English?

    British English has vest as an undergarment. As far as I know, American English has vest as an overgarment (roughly speaking).

    January 12, 2016
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.