1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono così felice."

"Sono così felice."

Translation:I am so happy.

October 26, 2014

5 Comments


tbrito

Shouldn't "I am really happy" work too?


Alex_Kinsey

I suppose it could, there's not a huge difference in meaning if any at all. "Sono davvero felice" literally translates as I'm really happy, and I think it's a commonly used expression too. I've come across both "davvero" and "cosi" in Duo sentences, so I've decided just to stick to "cosi" for "so" and "davvero" for "really".


Ecomar1

Why is not possible They are so happy?


veterisflammae

well it's true that 'sono' is used for 'io' and 'loro', but since the adjective is 'felice' (singular form) you should use io. Or you can say: Sono così felici (they are so happy, cause felici is plural)


Roseanna223913

so instead of very, huh

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.