1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is geen kunstenares."

"Zij is geen kunstenares."

Translation:She is not an artist.

October 26, 2014

13 Comments


Dejo

Is there a difference between "kunstenaar" and "artiest"?


cfreund7

Why was the "een" omitted here?


Rekty

Geen = een + niet


ReneeDubuc

I thought "kunstenares" was the plural female form of "kunstenaar", but the subject in this sentence is singualar, so I guess it's not...


Rekty

Kunstenares -> Feminin singular.


wotintarnations

"she's no painter" ? would that work or not?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't think so. An artist could be a sculptor. We don't know if she is a painter.


wotintarnations

How about "she's no artist" then? or is it already accepted?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "She is no artist." and it was accepted as correct. If they do not accept the contraction "She's no artist." then it should be reported as a correct alternative. It may already be accepted, but I don't know if it is.


ClassiDuo

In English, I think there is a different in tone (in terms of evaluative effect) between "She's not an artist" vs "She's no artist." The former is a statement of fact only ("artist" is not her job, or a part of her identity), whereas the latter is a judgment on work she has put forward to be considered as art. In other words, "she's no artist" feels more dismissive (see also Lloyd Bentsen's famous put-down of Dan Quayle in the 1988 campaign with "You're no Jack Kennedy"; it wouldn't work nearly as well as "You're not Jack Kennedy").

Is the Dutch "Zij is geen kunstenares," though literally translated as "She's no artist," more like the neutral "She's not an artist"?


ana71689

Why " She is not artist" is wrong?


Str8OuttaBlighty

In English (unlike French or Dutch) you need an article before a profession - so "She is not an artist."

Other examples: My brother is a teacher, my friend is a psychologist, when I was a child I wanted to be an astronaut...


GneyHaneda

Because she is an actress !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started