1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is geen kunstenares."

"Zij is geen kunstenares."

Translation:She is not an artist.

October 26, 2014

9 Comments


Dejo

Is there a difference between "kunstenaar" and "artiest"?


Claos20

I've read somewhere else that "artiest" is a performing artist.


cfreund7

Why was the "een" omitted here?


Rekty

Geen = een + niet


ReneeDubuc

I thought "kunstenares" was the plural female form of "kunstenaar", but the subject in this sentence is singualar, so I guess it's not...


Rekty

Kunstenares -> Feminin singular.


ana71689

Why " She is not artist" is wrong?


Str8OuttaBlighty

In English (unlike French or Dutch) you need an article before a profession - so "She is not an artist."

Other examples: My brother is a teacher, my friend is a psychologist, when I was a child I wanted to be an astronaut...


GneyHaneda

Because she is an actress !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.