1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles têm leite."

"Eles têm leite."

Translation:They have milk.

June 21, 2013

9 Comments


davidalso

I haven't figured out the difference between tem and têm. (Le or lê, either, for that matter.) Can anyone help?


Paulenrique

Tem/lê is singular: você, ele, ela, isso tem/lê = you have/read, he/she/it has/reads. Têm/leem is plural: vocês, eles,elas têm/leem = you, they have/read


davidalso

Okay. So no good rule on the hat. ;)

Thanks! That helps.


Paulenrique

No, just a matter of conjugation


nmklopper

Is tem pronounced differently than têm? I can't hear a difference.


Heitor-Arlotta

no, because "tem" is already pronounced like "têm". It's a matter of grammar


nmklopper

I saw that Paulenrique answered my question in another discussion thread. To repeat what he said, the answer is they aren't pronounced any differently in Brazil.


dollybuzz

If tem is singular and tem with the accent over the e is plural, when you use "tens"? Duolingo claims that "tens" refer to 'you have' but is this singular or plural "you"? Which would have precedence, tens or tem?


-Peri-

"Tens" is second singular, "tu tens".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.