"Eles têm leite."

Translation:They have milk.

June 21, 2013

9 Comments


davidalso

I haven't figured out the difference between tem and têm. (Le or lê, either, for that matter.) Can anyone help?

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Tem/lê is singular: você, ele, ela, isso tem/lê = you have/read, he/she/it has/reads. Têm/leem is plural: vocês, eles,elas têm/leem = you, they have/read

June 21, 2013

davidalso

Okay. So no good rule on the hat. ;)

Thanks! That helps.

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

No, just a matter of conjugation

June 21, 2013

nmklopper

Is tem pronounced differently than têm? I can't hear a difference.

May 11, 2014

Heitor-Arlotta

no, because "tem" is already pronounced like "têm". It's a matter of grammar

September 21, 2018

nmklopper

I saw that Paulenrique answered my question in another discussion thread. To repeat what he said, the answer is they aren't pronounced any differently in Brazil.

May 11, 2014

dollybuzz

If tem is singular and tem with the accent over the e is plural, when you use "tens"? Duolingo claims that "tens" refer to 'you have' but is this singular or plural "you"? Which would have precedence, tens or tem?

January 20, 2019

-Peri-

"Tens" is second singular, "tu tens".

January 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.