"Han tager girafferne tirsdag."

Translation:He takes the giraffes on Tuesday.

4 years ago

13 Comments


AlexBenzal

hey, maybe it's the same cop who sent the monkey to prison. now he's coming for the monkey's dealer, the giraffe.

3 years ago

22decembre

does this sentence means something ? actually ?

4 years ago

Mingan8

My best guess is that it's some special transportation mode and the sentence belongs to a list 'He takes the train on Monday. He takes the giraffes on Tuesday. He takes the bus on Wednesday.' What I don't get is why he needs more than one. Do they have different routes and he has to change from giraffe no. 13 to no. 42?

4 years ago

22decembre

ok, good answer !

4 years ago

Balaur

Perhaps the zoo is splitting into two over a management disagreement and they're attending a custody hearing for the animals, where the conditions of joint custody are being discussed. :)

4 years ago

ArtBurnap

My immediate thought was of a vet, doctor, or therapist who sees (/takes) certain categories of people or animals on particular days.

1 year ago

JaquesCroi

A couple from West Somalia, facing difficulties to adopt children decided to adopt a herd of giraffes. After their separation they agree on a visit regime where Abtidoon takes the giraffes with him from Tuesday til Friday and Dhuuxo keeps them from Saturday til Sunday.

2 years ago

SueAmager

Possibly he just takes 'responsibility' for the giraffes on Tuesday, but tends the polar bears on Monday, the lions on Wednesday - as a zoo employee??

4 years ago

outsmirkable

Well I'm glad he does! I have the lions coming in on Wednesday, I was starting to get worried!

2 years ago

pghlinguist2

Could this also mean "He puts on the giraffes on Tuesday" (as in, perhaps, the pajamas with giraffes on them), or would you need another preposition to say that?

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Joint custody?

2 years ago

RobertLars7

Whether I translate the sentence as "on Tuesday" or "on the Tuesday", neither answer is taken as correct! Will someone give me a straight answer to this puzzling sentence?

1 year ago

HuibRenes

For Denmark the giraffe/zoo item is very loaded. I would never dared to put this in a course. http://www.bbc.com/news/science-environment-26118748

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.