1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har I husdyr?"

"Har I husdyr?"

Translation:Do you have domestic animals?

October 26, 2014

17 Comments


22decembre

husdyr seems to be singular there, no ?

plus, what difference do you make between pet and domestic animal ? a cow is a domestic animal but not a pet, but can you call it "husdyr" ? (cows used to live with humans in the middle-age, but not anymore for a long time now !)


Xneb
Mod

Dyr is both the singular and plural form of the word, it has to be plural here because there's no article (one wouldn't say "Do you have animal?" in English).

According to Den Danske Ordbog, et husdyr is an animal that is kept or used by humans, for example, trækdyr (animals used for pulling vehicles) and kæledyr (pets) or to get milk, meat, wool etc.

Et kæledyr (lit. Cuddle animal), is an animal which is kept in the home to play with or to cuddle or for the sake of the hygge or companionship


frankk1m

Interesting fact: "dyr" is cognate with "deer" in English. The latter underwent semantic narrowing. Both words share the lack of change in plural form.


RobinKok

Confusingly, the Dutch word "huisdier" means "pet". Damn you, Germanic languages!


MatthiasKDK

And the German word is Haustier, so it's no different here!


MattBush2

And the more-related Swedish husdjur. Dang.


FionaOnDuoL

I had to drop learning Dutch as it confused me with non-cognates. I plan to get back to Dutch once I complete the Dansk tree.


petrenko

'Do you have domestic animals?' is not very realistic english. It sounds bureaucratic

'Do you keep/have animals?' is what someone might really ask if they wanted to know if a family had e.g. chickens/pigs/horses.

The fact that they are 'had', 'kept' makes it clear they are not wild.


volumniax

Yeah, "farm animals" would work, too. And I think "domestic" is a mistake here, if what they mean is "domesticated."


petrenko

I don't think that's a mistake, Cambridge dictionary has 'domestic animal' as "an ​animal that is not ​wild and is ​kept as a ​pet or to ​produce ​food". The trouble is that a great many English speakers are not even aware of this usage, whereas I suspect 'husdyr' is quite commonplace.


volumniax

Huh. Well, I've learned something new!


Theodric

Hey, what's wrong with "y'all?"


runem

Don't get me started :)

But I've added it as an accepted translation here. In most cases Duolingo will automatically accept it, but in some cases it can't recognize it automatically.


neinerbrown

What's the difference between kæledyr and husdyr?


asayumesan

What is the difference between domestic animals and pets?


Ti_mur

thanks so much again and have a great weekend and I'll get it in time we will be able we have been in a meeting with the team on the road now but I'm going to try to go to sleep and I'm not sure how to do that and then we can talk about the details and the other two are having fun with your family or friends and we can get it in the morning and get back with you on that one but I'm not going to be

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.