"Har I husdyr?"

Translation:Do you have domestic animals?

4 years ago

16 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

husdyr seems to be singular there, no ?

plus, what difference do you make between pet and domestic animal ? a cow is a domestic animal but not a pet, but can you call it "husdyr" ? (cows used to live with humans in the middle-age, but not anymore for a long time now !)

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Dyr is both the singular and plural form of the word, it has to be plural here because there's no article (one wouldn't say "Do you have animal?" in English).

According to Den Danske Ordbog, et husdyr is an animal that is kept or used by humans, for example, trækdyr (animals used for pulling vehicles) and kæledyr (pets) or to get milk, meat, wool etc.

Et kæledyr (lit. Cuddle animal), is an animal which is kept in the home to play with or to cuddle or for the sake of the hygge or companionship

4 years ago

RobinKok

Confusingly, the Dutch word "huisdier" means "pet". Damn you, Germanic languages!

3 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

And the German word is Haustier, so it's no different here!

2 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

And the more-related Swedish husdjur. Dang.

1 year ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

Interesting fact: "dyr" is cognate with "deer" in English. The latter underwent semantic narrowing. Both words share the lack of change in plural form.

2 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

Hey, what's wrong with "y'all?"

3 years ago

runem
runem

Don't get me started :)

But I've added it as an accepted translation here. In most cases Duolingo will automatically accept it, but in some cases it can't recognize it automatically.

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

Ha! Thanks :)

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

'Do you have domestic animals?' is not very realistic english. It sounds bureaucratic

'Do you keep/have animals?' is what someone might really ask if they wanted to know if a family had e.g. chickens/pigs/horses.

The fact that they are 'had', 'kept' makes it clear they are not wild.

2 years ago

volumniax
volumniax

Yeah, "farm animals" would work, too. And I think "domestic" is a mistake here, if what they mean is "domesticated."

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

I don't think that's a mistake, Cambridge dictionary has 'domestic animal' as "an ​animal that is not ​wild and is ​kept as a ​pet or to ​produce ​food". The trouble is that a great many English speakers are not even aware of this usage, whereas I suspect 'husdyr' is quite commonplace.

2 years ago

volumniax
volumniax

Huh. Well, I've learned something new!

2 years ago

asayumesan
asayumesan

What is the difference between domestic animals and pets?

2 months ago

Lucia990165

The English translation says pets, Duo did not accepted my answer with 'domestic animals'.

1 year ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

thanks so much again and have a great weekend and I'll get it in time we will be able we have been in a meeting with the team on the road now but I'm going to try to go to sleep and I'm not sure how to do that and then we can talk about the details and the other two are having fun with your family or friends and we can get it in the morning and get back with you on that one but I'm not going to be

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.