"Do you have a ladder?"

Translation:Hai una scala?

June 21, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brienza112

So "scala" can be used for both staircase and ladder? Are there any other words for ladder?


f.formica

Nope; if needed a ladder can be differentiated with "scala a pioli", "scala portatile", and so on. But there is rarely need for distinction.


lj1867

I put "Hai un scala?" And it said scala is feminine not masculine. I guess wrong all the time. What is the rule for determining what words are feminine?


DelaneySoames

Generally (but definitely not always):

feminine words end in "a"

masculine words end in "o"

Feminine plural ends in "e"

Masculine plural ends in "i"


ariaduque

what is the difference between scale and scala?


clarkiecat

Scala = singular. Scale = plural. One scala, two scale.


f.formica

"Scale" has many meanings in English, with many different translations in Italian: the only meaning that can be translated by "scala" is "graduated range of values forming a standard system for measuring or grading something" (Oxford definition). It can be the scale of a map, a musical scale, a mathematical scale or even the scale of an issue; it's the figurative sense of "scala" as a series of steps.


QuentinGod

Here to be more polite you could use Avrebbe una scala?


BrianCross850663

when do you use una and un ?


ciroarnone

Why isn' 'Hai tu una scala?" correct?


dinghao42

It appears in Italian, to ask questions is simply using a declarative sentence and placing a question mark at the end when writing, or inflecting one's voice when speaking. It seems that some other languages are slightly more flexible with respect to interrogative sentences.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.