"Parabéns menina!"

Translation:Congratulations girl!

June 21, 2013

45 Comments


LawrenceEric

Or how about "You go girl!"

January 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Too informal?

April 9, 2014

TobyBartels

In the optional idioms sections, I'd assume that's what they wanted.

August 1, 2014

sistanance

I think, "Congratulations, young lady" translates better. I would not say, "Congratulations, girl." The rhythm is all wrong.

July 16, 2013

JoshBolland

I suppose if you were talking to a friend, as opposed to a young person, you may say the latter (without the comma.)

November 23, 2013

Rae.F

Definitely include the comma regardless. You always offset it when you're addressing someone. (In English)

August 16, 2014

susanstory

I agree. I've heard people addressing young girls or teenagers as "young lady". To address them as "girl" sounds kind of rude. Same for boys. They'd be addressed as either "son" or "young man". "Boy" also would sound kind of rude.

February 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Good to know, because in French, if you say "Bravo les filles!" there's nothing wrong, but maybe it's because it's plural?

April 9, 2014

susanstory

I think it's different in different languages. I've heard that to say "boy" to a ❤❤❤❤❤ is considered extremely insulting to negroes because ❤❤❤❤❤ slaves were addressed as "boy".

In English, it'd be okay to speak to a group of girls and address them "Girls" but for one girl, I've never heard anyone say "girl". Something interesting is that a guy told me that to call a man "girl" is considered a big insult to a man. When I was 13, a woman was calling me "Girl" instead of using my name. At the time, I thought it was strange.
She was from Holland, so now I think maybe they talk like that in Dutch. She used to say to a boy, "Younga, younga" (how it was pronounced).

I've heard the expression "You go girl" a few times. I was corresponding with an American woman and telling her how I was building a fence and she wrote back, "You go girl".

Actually, on TV and other places, if the adult is being serious with a young girl, and addresses her as "young lady" , she's being serious. The same with "young man". For example, if a boy isn't behaving, the parent would say something like, "Young man, ...." instead of the boy's name. The first time I remember hearing the expression, "young lady" was when I was 13 in grade 7. I liked it but I don't know if older women like being called "old ladies". For example, I don't think older women would like to be addressed, "Old lady".

Actually, when I was 18, at my first job, there were lots of Italians and they all called the old women "mama" and the younger women "geena". I never knew what "geena" meant. Possibly "girl". They were always talking in Italian and Portuguese. I said something to one of the women there one time and she replied, "Me no speak English."

April 10, 2014

geronimo.A

Interesting, but as a side note, you should also not refer to someone of african decent as "❤❤❤❤❤." It is also considered extremely offensive.

May 10, 2014

IvoryFr96

In a country such as Brazil, with such a rich Afro-cultural influence, a term like "❤❤❤❤❤" does not carry the same implications as it does in the States or some other part of the world. Granted racism was and still is a part of the country's story, Brazilians embrace blackness somewhat better than other nations, and have several names to identify and categorize blackness. "❤❤❤❤❤" is among them.

June 26, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Preto is considered offensive in portuguese, not ❤❤❤❤❤.

June 26, 2014

TobyBartels

It's more old-fashioned (think of the United ❤❤❤❤❤ College Fund or read speeches by Martin Luther King or Malcolm X) than insulting in my experience ... as long as you pronounce it clearly! But better to say "Black" or (in America) "African-American". Although I know at least one person who prefers "brown".

August 1, 2014

Felinagrace

Agreed.

May 11, 2014

JohnBradle7

Geronimo A, I was about to say exactly the same thing. Another comment here regarding "❤❤❤❤❤" being in common usage in Brazil: presumably not in English, though ? "❤❤❤❤❤" in Portuguese or indeed in Spanish with the meaning "black" is similar to using the word "black" in British English. It is still not very nice as a word which is descriptive of another human being, where "African American," "West Indian" or "Indian" is much preferable and is not offensive. The English word "❤❤❤❤❤" is as unacceptable as the other "n" word in English and should be left where it belongs, in the 1960s sectarian south of the United States. The meanings of words are important: and the danger of getting this wrong would be the use of the English word "❤❤❤❤❤" in London or any English-speaking place where.

January 18, 2015

hburdon

Can it not mean "Happy Birthday"?

January 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, althouh it may be not so common.

January 14, 2014

terencefernandes

You would never say that in English

March 8, 2014

ssarah24

I lose a heart even though my only mistake was I forgot the accent mark over the e? WTH?

January 18, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Of course you do ^^' The accents are utterly important, you cannot leave them out.

March 8, 2014

hburdon

You don't normally lose hearts over accents though.

March 8, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I think that's something Duo really should change, really e---e "e" means "and", "é" means "is" ou "are". I really think it should be corrected

March 8, 2014

hburdon

I agree. On the other hand, some people are already complaining that they lose hearts too quickly. So maybe an optional "Judge Me Harshly" mode should be available...

March 8, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I don't really think people should care that much about hearts, if they lose it it's because they're mistaking something xD it means they need to try again and they don't really "lose" anything. In all latine languages the accents are an important part of the gramatic, you should all learn how to use it right from the principle uwu

March 8, 2014

JohnBradle7

I disagree: you either get it right or wrong :)

January 18, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

I remember some users making a discussion for complaining about Duolingo making them lost hearts for accents. In my opinion, it's totally irresponsible to learn a language hoping you won't learn the correct spelling.

Does it matter to have a lot of hearts and a lot of lingots or does it matter to be speak and write the proper way?

April 9, 2014

zaniac

When I went to Brazil once, I heard my friend call her son "menino" a few times.

April 4, 2014

SourireCache

Esparanza: "Bom dia, Maria et parabéns menina!"/"Good morning Maria, and congratulations girl!"

In English, it really isn't so unnatural to politely address someone that's familiar to you as girl, but of course it's all in the tone manner you say which are in accordance to the situation. There are other surrounding factors that can just as easily turn it into an insult. Perhaps that is also the case with Portuguese. c:

April 30, 2014

Xideus

I think 'Way to go, girl!' would be another way to say this, not sure if it is accepted.

May 24, 2014

BrittanyK10

I got it wrong because I forgot the S at the end of congratulations

July 22, 2014

Naty_pazify

Can i say congrats girl?

June 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Congrats is now accepted.

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique

It has the same purpose. Not sure if duo would accept (like Xmas, Bday, ..)

June 21, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

Yes. I tried it.

January 22, 2014

lilbopit

How do you pronounce parabens, can't tell what the lady is saying ... There really has to be a starter section on how to pronounce letters & letter combinations

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Patt- ah - be - eens (those double T means a slight R sound).

February 21, 2014

tlpresn

I cannot hear the "n" in this playback. I keep playing it and it sounds like "pattabays" to me.

March 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's nasalised. The "n" is partly nasalised too. The final "n" and "m" are used to nasalise the letter they have before.

April 15, 2014

SourireCache

Yeah, and I really think they should simply start off teaching the alphabet for Portuguese. I know that would be very basic, but it would make it so much easier to learn the correct pronunciation for words in the long run. c:

April 30, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You have it on Youtube. I think Duo focuses on things that can't be found elsewhere (and they're right in my opinion): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ISqNhQXRUU

As learners, we have to use several ressources, dictionaries (online or paper), grammar books or sites, mp3, etc...

April 30, 2014

GuerraAmanda

The "parabéns" is righter than the "menina" part xD

March 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Some people wrote these sections on Duo. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/portuguese.htm

April 9, 2014

french_phoenix

What about "happy birthday"? As in "parabéns pra você"?

June 2, 2015

elsa.altip

What about "Well done girl " ???

October 8, 2015

Rae.F

No. They're not perfectly synonymous. "Well done" implies they succeeded at a task that required skill or talent (won a competition, got a good grade). "Congratulations" covers all happy occasions, including pure luck (won a lottery, got pregnant).

October 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.