Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You cannot be my son?"

Translation:¿No puedes ser mi hijo?

5 years ago

9 Comments


breadicalmd

I like how without inflection, this sentence has little meaning. "You cannot be my son? My son is dead!" "You cannot be my son? I'm so disappointed you don't want me to adopt you." "You cannot be my son? Because you're already someone else's son?" What a weird little question.

5 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

I've seen much weirder in the non-correct answer options sometimes. I mean, "I cannot drink a house/I cannot drink alcohol/I cannot drink a dog. Yeah, not too hard to get that one right.

My issue is that I absolutely cannot grasp the difference between ser and estar yet. Got a book, but haven't researched that little "HUH?!?" yet.

4 years ago

Shafica

I hope this helps.

If you are talking about WHAT something is, use ser; If you are talking about HOW something is, use estar.

Ser refers to things that are an integral part of you, your identity. For example:  Personality and character  Nationality  Physical characteristics  Race  Gender  Origin  Identification (name and title)  Profession

We also use Ser for  Events (these "occur" or "take place")  Time (hour, date, day, year etc.)

. Estar is used to indicate a "state" of being:  location of things or people (but not events!)  emotions (moods & feelings)  mental conditions ("I'm confused")  physical condition or appearance ("I'm tired" or "You look nice today!")  motion (the Present Progressive: "I am in the current state of drinking coffee and typing.")

4 years ago

jurekcy1

I wrote "No puedes ser a mi hijo" and it was marked wrong... This "personal a" drives me crazy...

4 years ago

GeorgeKrue

I would like to know this as well. Is it because 'mi hijo' is not referring to an actual person? It seems more descriptive in this case, since the person may not actually have a son.

4 years ago

RileyHarri1
RileyHarri1

"Eres no puedes ser mi hijo" is still correct, right? Should I report this when I get home?

4 years ago

ijones744

RileyHarri1 I think you are incorrect because this would make the phrase "You are cannot be my son" which makes no sense in English.

4 years ago

ijones744

....or Spanish.

4 years ago

campben5
campben5

Why is the personal 'a' not needed. As in "¿No puedes ser a mi hijo?"

4 years ago