1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It rained when I was there."

"It rained when I was there."

Translation:Het regende toen ik daar was.

October 26, 2014

8 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is it toen not wanneer here?


rwithoutq

Both words can be translated to "when" in English, but in Dutch they serve different functions. "Toen" is used to refer to past events, "wanneer" for questions.


AneurinEE

Great -I understand now.


Mor_V

Could the same sentence be written as "Toen ik daar was, regende het"? Or is it "Toen ik daar was, het regende"? I can't remember how the sub-clause affects the sentence in this case...


xMerrie

Yes, it could be written as "Toen ik daar was, regende het".


Axzl

Is it wrong to say "Het regende als ik daar was"?


Binyann

I think you need to use "toen" instead of "als" since this is a past event.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.