1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parliamo un poco di noi."

"Parliamo un poco di noi."

Translation:Let's talk a little about us.

June 21, 2013

18 Comments


TrainRec

Does this mean you're breaking up with me?


EugeniaAT

Non sei tu, sono io...


brienza112

They should make it clear that in this case "di" means "about." I hate when they just assume you know things


Muttley_

Unfortunately "di" has several different uses and sometimes it's not easy to understand its actual role, especially when used in expression :-)


btalbert

What is the difference between poco, po', and pochino?


Muttley_

"po'" (with eh apostrophe, not an accent) is the truncated/short form for "poco". "Pochino" is a diminutive for "poco": it doesn't really make "poco" even "smaller/shorter/lesser" but it's a "cute" way to say it. It's mainly used by/with children :-)


Lloydo3000

Something I think I just learnt: un poco = a bit, poco = not very


tom_vincenzo

could this mean "we talk a little about us"?


marianosman

That's what I wrote and it was marked correctly.


xiuzi2000

Aiuta! Please, I need help from native English speakers: We talk a little bit of us AND We talk a little us-------I gave the first translation(of Parliamo un poco di noi)The website suggested that the latter was right, I am not sure. Please, anyone here would shed some light?? Thanks!


Lloydo3000

"Let's talk a little about us" is the most natural translation. "We talk a little us" is incorrect and nonsensical.


xiuzi2000

Thanks! I thought the same.:-)


kalukuhan

"We talk a little of us" would be grammatically correct, but not natural.


Kmandadad

Saying "Lets talk a little about ourselves' would be most natural and correct it seems, I am guessing that was the intent of the sentence. "Lets talk about" is a suggestion, while "We talk a about" is a statement. Much the same as "Lets go to Italy" and "We are going to Italy" are different.


DanielGembom

Why not "...a little bit..."?


kalukuhan

For me, and I think for most native English speakers, "a little" and "a little bit" are interchangeable and equally correct.


benczurp

It seems that both "let's talk a little..." and "we talk a little..." are accepted. Is there a way to differentiate these two in Italian (other than from the context)?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.