"Parliamo un poco di noi."

Translation:Let's talk a little about us.

June 21, 2013

18 Comments


TrainRec

Does this mean you're breaking up with me?

June 25, 2013

EugeniaAT

Non sei tu, sono io...

February 16, 2014

brienza112

They should make it clear that in this case "di" means "about." I hate when they just assume you know things

June 21, 2013

Muttley71

Unfortunately "di" has several different uses and sometimes it's not easy to understand its actual role, especially when used in expression :-)

September 21, 2013

Lloydo3000

Concordo! Forse questi un po' aiutano (I'm not sure that makes sense!): DA http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm DI http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm

E piĆ¹: Preposition summary http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm Prepositional articles summary http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

September 24, 2013

btalbert

What is the difference between poco, po', and pochino?

September 13, 2013

Muttley71

"po'" (with eh apostrophe, not an accent) is the truncated/short form for "poco". "Pochino" is a diminutive for "poco": it doesn't really make "poco" even "smaller/shorter/lesser" but it's a "cute" way to say it. It's mainly used by/with children :-)

September 21, 2013

Lloydo3000

Something I think I just learnt: un poco = a bit, poco = not very

September 24, 2013

tom_vincenzo

could this mean "we talk a little about us"?

October 25, 2013

marianosman

That's what I wrote and it was marked correctly.

November 2, 2013

xiuzi2000

Aiuta! Please, I need help from native English speakers: We talk a little bit of us AND We talk a little us-------I gave the first translation(of Parliamo un poco di noi)The website suggested that the latter was right, I am not sure. Please, anyone here would shed some light?? Thanks!

October 27, 2013

Lloydo3000

"Let's talk a little about us" is the most natural translation. "We talk a little us" is incorrect and nonsensical.

October 27, 2013

xiuzi2000

Thanks! I thought the same.:-)

October 27, 2013

kalukuhan

"We talk a little of us" would be grammatically correct, but not natural.

November 11, 2013

Kmandadad

Saying "Lets talk a little about ourselves' would be most natural and correct it seems, I am guessing that was the intent of the sentence. "Lets talk about" is a suggestion, while "We talk a about" is a statement. Much the same as "Lets go to Italy" and "We are going to Italy" are different.

March 22, 2014

DanielGembom

Why not "...a little bit..."?

February 10, 2014

kalukuhan

For me, and I think for most native English speakers, "a little" and "a little bit" are interchangeable and equally correct.

February 11, 2014

benczurp

It seems that both "let's talk a little..." and "we talk a little..." are accepted. Is there a way to differentiate these two in Italian (other than from the context)?

February 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.