1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The lion eats the children."

"The lion eats the children."

Translation:Itheann an leon na páistí.

October 26, 2014

25 Comments


AvatarHorten

I hope I'll never have to say this one


jobraw

Best sentence on here yet


.o_

Finally, a useful sentence.


Dan_ri

I imagine the proximity of the subject to the verb is rather important, typically, especially in this case.


TomMarshal1

Why is it na páistí and not an páistí? (Waits for obvious response)


peanutandjelly41

Hey, I was wondering this as well in an earlier lesson, you're not the only ones.

An is the singular version of "the". The girl = An cailin

Na is the plural. The boys = Na buachailli

Of course there are supposed to be accents in the appropriate places, but I'm too lazy to put them in.


TomMarshal1

Yeah, I had a real derp moment when I took the plural lesson. Thanks!


peanutandjelly41

Yeah, no problem. As I said, I had the same issue.


SabrinaStepp

An is singular and na is plural.


harpinsquirrel

I am wondering that as well. As much as I like this app, it doesn't do well in explaining the differences between articles or why they are different.


TobyBartels

You need the full-fledged web version; that has "tips and notes" for each lesson. I usually do Duolingo on the Android app, but I check the web whenever I start a new lesson.


ahall4426

I think they should add the tips and notes to the app


Huffdogg

Took me awhile to figure this out as well. It's a shame that the app doesn't make available those little goodies, because they make all the difference.


Smitus722

Mine said "Itheann an leon na leanaí" Why is mine different? What does it mean?


Albrechtion

It means you're about to be eaten by the aforementioned lion.


barbara.gr5

This reminds me of a book I recently read where suddenly all the animals in the world started attacking humans. We were suddenly the prey.


TheUnicorn69

Oh my god that sounds amazing, what's the title of the book?!


buildz

Why is this a thing? I wonder where I'll use this...?


MonicaIren3

If I ever have to say this one I severly hope it's as a wery bad joke

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started