Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lion eats the children."

Translation:Itheann an leon na páistí.

3 years ago

25 Comments


AvatarHorten

I hope I'll never have to say this one

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Me as well.

3 years ago

jobraw
jobraw

Best sentence on here yet

3 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

Finally, a useful sentence.

3 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

I imagine the proximity of the subject to the verb is rather important, typically, especially in this case.

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

This sectence again.

3 years ago

TomMarshal1

Why is it na páistí and not an páistí? (Waits for obvious response)

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Hey, I was wondering this as well in an earlier lesson, you're not the only ones.

An is the singular version of "the". The girl = An cailin

Na is the plural. The boys = Na buachailli

Of course there are supposed to be accents in the appropriate places, but I'm too lazy to put them in.

3 years ago

TomMarshal1

Yeah, I had a real derp moment when I took the plural lesson. Thanks!

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Yeah, no problem. As I said, I had the same issue.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

same here

3 years ago

SabrinaStepp

An is singular and na is plural.

3 years ago

harpinsquirrel

I am wondering that as well. As much as I like this app, it doesn't do well in explaining the differences between articles or why they are different.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You need the full-fledged web version; that has "tips and notes" for each lesson. I usually do Duolingo on the Android app, but I check the web whenever I start a new lesson.

3 years ago

ahall4426

I think they should add the tips and notes to the app

3 years ago

Huffdogg

Took me awhile to figure this out as well. It's a shame that the app doesn't make available those little goodies, because they make all the difference.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

Good idea

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

YUM

3 years ago

Smitus722

Mine said "Itheann an leon na leanaí" Why is mine different? What does it mean?

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

It means you're about to be eaten by the aforementioned lion.

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

This reminds me of a book I recently read where suddenly all the animals in the world started attacking humans. We were suddenly the prey.

3 years ago

TheUnicorn69

Oh my god that sounds amazing, what's the title of the book?!

3 years ago

buildz

Why is this a thing? I wonder where I'll use this...?

3 years ago

MonicaIren3

If I ever have to say this one I severly hope it's as a wery bad joke

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

Bad! Bad lion!

3 years ago