1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Grundet katten er det umulig…

"Grundet katten er det umuligt."

Translation:Because of the cat it is impossible.

October 26, 2014

27 Comments


c14p

That's a "the dog ate my homework" type of thing. Danish excuses apparently blame cats.


danjorourke

Checked with my Danish girlfriend and it's not a Danish saying!


Nickelbacker

And you're quite right! Who says it is? :b


alexwooty

I also checked with my Danish girlfriend and she concurs


Giovinezza_c

Is the placement swap of "er" and "det" mandatory? If so, why?


Xneb

Yes, "grundet katten" is an adverbial phrase here, and when they get moved to the front of the sentence, the subject and verb swap places


Sideshow88

I may be jumping the gun or just rusty here…but if you were to ask, "Because of the cat, is it impossible?" would it just be "Grundet katten det er umuligt?"


RyagonIV

You would either go with the proper order of "Er det umuligt grundet katten?" or, if you want to make that odd train of thought, "Grundet katten, er det umuligt?" The punctuation is the crucial part here. :>


Mamynelly

I would rather say that when you put one or several words in the place of the subject, the subject moves to that place. They swap around the verb.


RyagonIV

The subject always goes right behind the verb in those cases, even if the phrase you put in the front comes from further away.

  • Jan har sparket meget hårdt til mig i dag.
  • I dag har Jan sparket meget hårdt til mig.

tea.tree

Is it correct to say fordi instead of grundet?


Nickelbacker

No. The word 'grundet' has a businesslike tone to it, so you won't normally hear it. So don't worry that much about it ^_^ You could use 'på grund af' instead, so it would be 'på grund af katten er det umuligt'.


kp126

Would 'på grund af' be like 'on account of' then? Is it more likely to be used?


hoyastang

I'm not sure I understand your response to the question of can "fordi" be used rather than grundet. You say "grundet has a businesslike tone to it, so you won't normally hear it." Does that mean that fordi is used more often? I am confused because you begin with the answer No but then describe a yes answer. Could you clarify a bit more?


Xneb

I think Nickelbacker means that you can't really use "fordi" here, because it's a conjunction (and so connects two clauses) whereas "på grund af" (sometimes written as "pga") acts more like a preposition


JohnItaly2

I second that. I have been in Denmark for a year and a half and I have never heard that word until I started using duo lingo.


geometry667721

I think that would be "...because the cat." instead of "...because of the cat." With "fordi" you need a complete subordinate clause, not just an object.


Maddog72

I say it makes no sense in Danish or English!


Ieskapieska

It does! 'Aren't you going on vacation this summer?' 'No, because of the cat that is impossible.'


MrsWessel

Is 'according to the kat' an option also? It would be a bit Alice in Wonderlandish, but it's Duo..... Just wonder about the option.


RyagonIV

No. If you're talking about the cat stating something, you'd say "ifølge katten".
Ifølge loven - according to the law


kiwitini

"I would like to argue, on the grounds of cat..."


NZydGiaV

" due to" ...."because of"..... what's the problem?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.