"Grundet katten er det umuligt."

Translation:Because of the cat it is impossible.

October 26, 2014

24 Comments


c14p

That's a "the dog ate my homework" type of thing. Danish excuses apparently blame cats.

October 26, 2014

renatayy

November 15, 2015

danjorourke

Checked with my Danish girlfriend and it's not a Danish saying!

November 2, 2014

Nickelbacker

And you're quite right! Who says it is? :b

January 16, 2015

Giovinezza_c

Is the placement swap of "er" and "det" mandatory? If so, why?

February 26, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, "grundet katten" is an adverbial phrase here, and when they get moved to the front of the sentence, the subject and verb swap places

    February 26, 2015

Sideshow88

    I may be jumping the gun or just rusty here…but if you were to ask, "Because of the cat, is it impossible?" would it just be "Grundet katten det er umuligt?"

    April 4, 2016

RyagonIV

    You would either go with the proper order of "Er det umuligt grundet katten?" or, if you want to make that odd train of thought, "Grundet katten, er det umuligt?" The punctuation is the crucial part here. :>

    June 8, 2016

Sideshow88

    Tusind tak!

    June 15, 2016

Mamynelly

    I would rather say that when you put one or several words in the place of the subject, the subject moves to that place. They swap around the verb.

    June 2, 2019

RyagonIV

    The subject always goes right behind the verb in those cases, even if the phrase you put in the front comes from further away.

    • Jan har sparket meget hårdt til mig i dag.
    • I dag har Jan sparket meget hårdt til mig.
    June 2, 2019

tea.tree

    Is it correct to say fordi instead of grundet?

    November 25, 2014

Nickelbacker

    No. The word 'grundet' has a businesslike tone to it, so you won't normally hear it. So don't worry that much about it ^_^ You could use 'på grund af' instead, so it would be 'på grund af katten er det umuligt'.

    January 16, 2015

kp126

    Would 'på grund af' be like 'on account of' then? Is it more likely to be used?

    February 26, 2015

hoyastang

    I'm not sure I understand your response to the question of can "fordi" be used rather than grundet. You say "grundet has a businesslike tone to it, so you won't normally hear it." Does that mean that fordi is used more often? I am confused because you begin with the answer No but then describe a yes answer. Could you clarify a bit more?

    August 7, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      I think Nickelbacker means that you can't really use "fordi" here, because it's a conjunction (and so connects two clauses) whereas "på grund af" (sometimes written as "pga") acts more like a preposition

      August 7, 2015

JohnItaly2

      I second that. I have been in Denmark for a year and a half and I have never heard that word until I started using duo lingo.

      May 16, 2017

Maddog72

      I say it makes no sense in Danish or English!

      May 31, 2016

Ieskapieska

      It does! 'Aren't you going on vacation this summer?' 'No, because of the cat that is impossible.'

      June 9, 2016

MrsWessel

      Is 'according to the kat' an option also? It would be a bit Alice in Wonderlandish, but it's Duo..... Just wonder about the option.

      April 30, 2017

RyagonIV

      No. If you're talking about the cat stating something, you'd say "ifølge katten".
      Ifølge loven - according to the law

      April 30, 2017

MrsWessel

      ah, thanks!

      May 2, 2017

Milaena

      "Det" being ugliness...

      July 15, 2017

kiwitini

      "I would like to argue, on the grounds of cat..."

      February 9, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.