"Grundet katten er det umuligt."

Translation:Because of the cat it is impossible.

3 years ago

22 Comments


c14p
c14p

That's a "the dog ate my homework" type of thing. Danish excuses apparently blame cats.

3 years ago

renatayy
renatayy

2 years ago

danjorourke

Checked with my Danish girlfriend and it's not a Danish saying!

3 years ago

Nickelbacker

And you're quite right! Who says it is? :b

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Is the placement swap of "er" and "det" mandatory? If so, why?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, "grundet katten" is an adverbial phrase here, and when they get moved to the front of the sentence, the subject and verb swap places

3 years ago

Sideshow88

I may be jumping the gun or just rusty here…but if you were to ask, "Because of the cat, is it impossible?" would it just be "Grundet katten det er umuligt?"

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You would either go with the proper order of "Er det umuligt grundet katten?" or, if you want to make that odd train of thought, "Grundet katten, er det umuligt?" The punctuation is the crucial part here. :>

2 years ago

Sideshow88

Tusind tak!

2 years ago

tea.tree

Is it correct to say fordi instead of grundet?

3 years ago

Nickelbacker

No. The word 'grundet' has a businesslike tone to it, so you won't normally hear it. So don't worry that much about it ^_^ You could use 'på grund af' instead, so it would be 'på grund af katten er det umuligt'.

3 years ago

kp126

Would 'på grund af' be like 'on account of' then? Is it more likely to be used?

3 years ago

hoyastang

I'm not sure I understand your response to the question of can "fordi" be used rather than grundet. You say "grundet has a businesslike tone to it, so you won't normally hear it." Does that mean that fordi is used more often? I am confused because you begin with the answer No but then describe a yes answer. Could you clarify a bit more?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think Nickelbacker means that you can't really use "fordi" here, because it's a conjunction (and so connects two clauses) whereas "på grund af" (sometimes written as "pga") acts more like a preposition

3 years ago

JohnItaly2

I second that. I have been in Denmark for a year and a half and I have never heard that word until I started using duo lingo.

1 year ago

Maddog72

I say it makes no sense in Danish or English!

2 years ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

It does! 'Aren't you going on vacation this summer?' 'No, because of the cat that is impossible.'

2 years ago

MrsWessel

Is 'according to the kat' an option also? It would be a bit Alice in Wonderlandish, but it's Duo..... Just wonder about the option.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. If you're talking about the cat stating something, you'd say "ifølge katten".
Ifølge loven - according to the law

1 year ago

MrsWessel

ah, thanks!

1 year ago

Milaena
Milaena

"Det" being ugliness...

1 year ago

kiwitini
kiwitini

"I would like to argue, on the grounds of cat..."

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.