Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is een Amerikaan."

Translation:He is an American.

3 years ago

15 Comments


bibliobibulous

Does "Hij is Amerikaan" work here too? Could a demonym be handled the same way as a profession?

3 years ago

rickyvw
rickyvw

Hij is Amerikaans, would be in english he is American. For direct translation it would be wrong, but in Dutch you'll mostly hear hij is Amerikaans or Frans (French) or Duits (German). For professions can use both hij is een journalist, hij is journalist are heard often. For roles in familys, you mean like brother sister father? It will be said as "Hij is zijn broer" he's his brother " "Zij is zijn zus" she's his sister. Most times you leave the article when it's a adjective, and get a Possesive article or a indefinite article etc for professions or nouns.

3 years ago

bibliobibulous

I mean like "Hij is vader" or "Ze is studente". I know with professions the "een" is optional. I meant if the een is optional in demonym nouns, such as "American" as a noun.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Although it's perfectly understandable and doesn't sound that weird I think it's still wrong. It's either "hij is een Amerikaan" or "hij is Amerikaans".

The reason why it's wrong in my opinion is exactly because of what you stated so well: it makes it sound as if being an American is a profession.

3 years ago

henkaipantomime

In the US, many people avoid the term "American" for US-related people and things because there are two continents that are American rather than just one country. Is there any equivalent in Dutch?

2 years ago

shawnathan80

I've encountered that in Latin America. Some consider it rude to say you are American, if you are from the USA, so it's better to say "Soy estado-unidenso". In Dutch you could say "Ik kom uit Verenigde Staten".

2 years ago

Kaelinho

That would be "Soy Estado-Unidense". But you're so close, everybody would get what you mean.

9 months ago

Nierls
Nierls

Amerika/ De V.S. = The U.S.(A.)

Noord-Amerika = North America.

Zuid-Amerika = South America.

De Caraïben = The Caribbean.

2 years ago

vincetd

You must be mistaken. I've only heard people in the U.S. refer to themselves as American. Only people from South America/Latin America are offended my the term American for people from the U.S. People fail to realize that this is a reference of country of origin and not continent. I don't go around Europe, Africa, Asia, etc., saying I'm North American.

2 years ago

henkaipantomime

I'm definitely not mistaken. I do recognize that most people in the US just say "American" without ever thinking about it, but wanted to find a way to reflect in language the growing group of people who say things like "I'm from the US," etc.

2 years ago

Alonely
Alonely

Definitely not mistaken; I'm an "American" who specifically tries to avoid using that term whenever possible, but there's not really a word that means "United Statesian". This is unsatisfactory, however, because of how just saying "American" can offend people from other parts of the Americas.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I agree with Alonely. What's more: even in North America we find other countries besides the US (Mexico and Canada ;) ). On another trend: In some forums I've seen people using the made-up term "USican".

1 year ago

DanyellWal1

I live in the Netherlands now, but I am American. I don't say "North American" When people ask where I'm from, I say America. They know exactly what I mean. I don't say I'm Californian unless I'm being really specific, and even then, people equate that with Los Angeles for a point of reference.

5 months ago

Aalbiel
Aalbiel

It seems really odd to have a strong tonal accent on the first A. Is that correct or just Duo pronunciation being odd ?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

The pronunciation is a bit off, the stress should be placed on -aan: ameri'kan

Source: http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/paar001abnu01_01/paar001abnu01_01_0010.php

1 year ago