"È un pinguino!"

Translation:It is a penguin!

June 21, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Muttley_

Could be Duolingo meant this icecream? http://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Pinguino.html But it's very stretched.


Macossay

Don't think so. DL introduced the word in the animals group. And I've yet to come across a sentence where DL mentions eating one.


Ash.Purple

Many words have more than 1 meaning. DL just mentioned it.


piccono

chocolate icecream, dono why they give that tip :-S


legokid_9407

Probably ice=arctic/antarctica=animals that live there=penguins?


Annabel257400

You just gave birth! Its a penguin!


Martin135869

It must have been a wild party indeed.


Danger_TS

'E'means 'and ' but with an accent 'E' you use it as 'it is'. :)


Eyekuh

It's luke hemmings. Oops!


a-muktar

Look! It's Pingu!


Maneskin_liz

"Is it a girl or a boy? " "Well.. you see.." "What? Just tell me!!" "It's a penguin!"


Geus13

È un pinguino! translated as It is a penguin! but not recognised as correct answer. Strange.


Mir_Masroor

CH-CH-CH-CHOC ICE?????


EmmanuelRo829291

I can't use the accents!


LucasRetal

Hold down on the letter and it comes up with a whole bunch of different things.


Alex270618

Tell it to Mr. Cumberbatch! Hahaha


GonzaloAmo12

Everybody loves penguins! (^•^)/


Audrey878531

SPEAK MORE CLEARLY


karina1918

los italianos usan las yeresis?


BrunAnimas

Te refieres a la diéresis?._.


Muttley_

No. No need for it here as gui is pronounced as gu-i.


jackson.te

I typed this in properly. Says I got it wrong.


mkeemers

I entered: it's a penguin, this is good but system did not recognize it as correct


pinkyeon

Me every I see Mina


legokid_9407

Nah it's a polar bear such a common mistake tut tut


RalphLar

I respect the enthusiasm


MartinRuss870623

How do you get the aceent for e on a chromebook pleasde


Hamad569385

Duolingo are you so funny


X-Lydia

C'è un pinguino sul televisione.


Minka520965

I wrote correctly, I don' t have this accent above e, only this: e'


Minka520965

Why incorrect: e' ????


CamelotScryer

The fast version says el pinguino and the slow says è un pinguino. I've gotten this one wrong so many times because of it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.