"È un pinguino!"

Translation:It is a penguin!

June 21, 2013

24 Comments


AdamJ.Cell

Choc-ice??

June 21, 2013

Muttley71

Could be Duolingo meant this icecream? http://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Pinguino.html But it's very stretched.

September 7, 2013

Macossay

Don't think so. DL introduced the word in the animals group. And I've yet to come across a sentence where DL mentions eating one.

December 15, 2015

Ash.Purple

Many words have more than 1 meaning. DL just mentioned it.

January 4, 2016

piccono

chocolate icecream, dono why they give that tip :-S

August 11, 2013

Eyekuh

It's luke hemmings. Oops!

April 28, 2014

a-muktar

Look! It's Pingu!

March 27, 2016

Mir_Masroor

CH-CH-CH-CHOC ICE?????

January 14, 2014

Kian.Nardin

Quick, tell batman

December 15, 2015

Danger_TS

'E'means 'and ' but with an accent 'E' you use it as 'it is'. :)

January 20, 2016

Annabel257400

You just gave birth! Its a penguin!

July 18, 2017

karina1918

los italianos usan las yeresis?

February 12, 2014

BrunAnimas

Te refieres a la diéresis?._.

February 25, 2014

karina1918

si, perdon

March 2, 2014

EmmanuelRo829291

I can't use the accents!

December 24, 2015

LucasRetal

Hold down on the letter and it comes up with a whole bunch of different things.

April 6, 2017

StormGirl1

With the accent È you use it as 'It is' but E means 'And'.

January 19, 2016

Geus13

È un pinguino! translated as It is a penguin! but not recognised as correct answer. Strange.

July 11, 2017

jackson.te

I typed this in properly. Says I got it wrong.

June 11, 2017

Corinnebelle

Why don't they teach these words first. This last lesson, somehow they expected I knew them, first go.

January 17, 2018

osarok

"choc-ice" - DL moderators, how is this different from "il gelato al cioccolato"? Just slang?

February 7, 2018

Giga_bites

"pengwing"!

April 27, 2018

DannyLongw

Pick it up!

December 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.