"I biscotti al cioccolato sono economici."

Translation:The chocolate cookies are cheap.

June 21, 2013

14 Comments


EvaShukevi

Chocolate cheap cookies

June 9, 2018

Elmire45

I think "economicall" is also a correct translation, though cheap may be more colloquial

June 21, 2013

gpriddy

I agree.

June 28, 2013

BenoitDuff

affordable was refused, is it that different from the meaning of economici?

June 11, 2014

giovanna60615

"Affordable" is in the eye of the beholder. What is affordable to Bill Gates isn't necessarily "economical"!

August 11, 2014

Dadpaci

I agree that "affordable" is in the eye of the beholder but I would argue that "cheap" is as well. In my opinion affordable should be accepted.

May 3, 2019

alexandra_zio

Is there a difference in terms of pronunciation between "economico" and "economici"?

December 19, 2014

toOliya

Yes, economico is pronounced with a /k/ and economici with a /tʃ/

July 13, 2015

Jondude

I have a question, now the audio says "economici" and "economico" with like... an english e, i hear iconomico... is that right or should i be saying it like the "e" in "sera"?

February 27, 2015

BronzetheSling

It always starts with 'eh' as is 'ecco'.

August 6, 2015

Michelle68700

I didn't try it, but I wonder if inexpensive would be accepted. A lot of people use cheap and inexpensive interchangeably even though they're not really synonymous. Cheap means poor quality and inexpensive means low price. Granted, something inexpensive could be cheap quality, but not necessarily.

December 26, 2018

rotbtd234

...so like this is about oreos right

May 2, 2019

areverie

why not cookies with chocolate ?

May 20, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

Can someone explain the use of "al" in this entence. Couldn't you say "biscotti cioccolato"?

June 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.