1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I biscotti al cioccolato son…

"I biscotti al cioccolato sono economici."

Translation:The chocolate cookies are cheap.

June 21, 2013

28 Comments


EvaShukevi

Chocolate cheap cookies


Elmire45

I think "economicall" is also a correct translation, though cheap may be more colloquial


peggy582366

Cheap and economical and affordable all have diffetent meanings, but what exactly does this mean in Italian ( or should i ask the DL meaning)


wood_eater

I was wondering also. "Economico" sounds to me more like something affordable than a cheap one.


Michelle68700

I didn't try it, but I wonder if inexpensive would be accepted. A lot of people use cheap and inexpensive interchangeably even though they're not really synonymous. Cheap means poor quality and inexpensive means low price. Granted, something inexpensive could be cheap quality, but not necessarily.


chickenbel

In US English, "cheap" often implies inferior quality. Is that true of the word "economico" in Italian, or does the word convey more about a good price or value for the money?


MaryReeve3

I was wondering the same thing. In U.S. English the word "cheap" is almost always used in a negative way, whereas "economical" is more neutral.


Emily296707

This is EXACTLY my grandmother every time we go to the store.


BenoitDuff

affordable was refused, is it that different from the meaning of economici?


giovanna60615

"Affordable" is in the eye of the beholder. What is affordable to Bill Gates isn't necessarily "economical"!


Dadpaci

I agree that "affordable" is in the eye of the beholder but I would argue that "cheap" is as well. In my opinion affordable should be accepted.


rotbtd234

...so like this is about oreos right


GScottOliver

Sí! Mi piaciono di più i biscotti al burro.


Duke_of_Earle

In English, "cheap" might be construed as being of poor quality, while 'inexpensive" implies a reasonable price and reasonable quality. "Inespensive" was accepted by DL.


alexandra_zio

Is there a difference in terms of pronunciation between "economico" and "economici"?


toOliya

Yes, economico is pronounced with a /k/ and economici with a /tʃ/


Jondude

I have a question, now the audio says "economici" and "economico" with like... an english e, i hear iconomico... is that right or should i be saying it like the "e" in "sera"?


BronzetheSling

It always starts with 'eh' as is 'ecco'.


Stian722570

In response to this statement: YAAAYY!!!


peggy582366

I want to know if economical would work for this


DouglasWin6

I tried translating the sentence as "The chocolate cookies are economical," and the translation was accepted.


Noxturnum

Why not "The cookies of chocolate are cheap"?


XlUi8bZ7

Can someone explain the use of "al" in this entence. Couldn't you say "biscotti cioccolato"?


GScottOliver

2019-11-08 No. In Italian, the flavor of something is indicated by the preposition a. Additionally, we need the article with the noun: il cioccolato. Finally, the a and the il are contracted to al, so we have al cioccolato to tell us what flavor are the cookies.


SurplusUser

economico - economici - economica - economiche why only masculine plural reads /tsi/? interestiiiiiiiiiiiing


areverie

why not cookies with chocolate ?


Foxxy1313

Because then you'd be saying biscotti con cioccolato.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.