1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you know where I can find…

"Do you know where I can find a public telephone?"

Translation:Você sabe onde posso encontrar um telefone público?

June 21, 2013

12 Comments


xJC4Rx

Why does Duo suggest consigo and then yell at me saying "no it's posso." I did a side by side comparison with my sentence and the correct solution and posso/consigo is literally the only difference.


VAMatute96

Uma coisinha... a palavra "orelhão" é também usada para se referir a um telefone público, né?

Eu assistí um vídeo no Youtube que diz isso. Obrigado!


Paulenrique

Yes, but unfortunately they are being removed little by little.


jonathan.j5

Does anyone know why it is "encontrar" instead of "encontro"?


Paulenrique

After CAN, we use the verb in infinitive (ending in -ar, -er, -ir, -or). This is the why you say encontrar. If you dont use "can", then you say "encontro"


r_i_l_e_y

I had similar questions when I first started. To translate "I like to swim and walk" I would write "eu gosto de nado e caminho" because my thought was that I'm doing the swimming and walking so I should conjugate those as well in the first person. But it's wrong. Only the first verb is conjugated.


Paulenrique

Yes. Like you dont say "she doesnt works", "they didnt traveled" and so, we just conjugate the first verb. So,after any modal we use infinitive, as well as "eu tenho que correr", "eu gosto de estudar",...


jonathan.j5

Thanks guys, those are very clear explanations.


juhliocesar

Why does "achar" does not work here?


Paulenrique

that's correct too... but we usually use "achar" for lost things...


YanklSalan

I was wondering the same thing. That's good to know!


Gijs2200485

Please inform why the use of "eu consigo" is not accepted in this sentence. This does not relate to permission, but more to manage to find the telephone. I dont get it why conseguir doesn't work here. All reasoning about permission and ability is a bit nonsense apparently and its a case by case preference?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.