"Many people have visited Amsterdam."

Translation:Veel mensen hebben Amsterdam bezocht.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Would "zijn Amsterdam bezocht" be equivalent, since Amsterdam is the destination?

3 years ago

EvaDeMits

Nee, dat zou ik echt niet kunnen ;) het voltooid deelwoord is hebben bezocht.

2 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Why not "vele"?

4 years ago

apexaviour
apexaviour

Maar waar vind je van: "veel mensen zijn naar Amsterdam bezocht"? Amsterdam is inderdaad een bestemming (en bezoeken is a state of being or moving) dus begrijp ik niet waarom hebben is het voltooid deelwoord. Zoals met gereden, geweest enzovoort

2 years ago

Duonamix

Interesting theory. Have a look at these examples.

  • Ik heb Amsterdam bezocht - I have visited Amsterdam
  • Amsterdam is bezocht door duizend mensen - Amsterdam has been visited by a thousand people

So the main difference here is transitive vs intransitive: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04

Now the main thing I struggle with to explain is your "to visit is a state of being or moving". Perhaps it's easiest to say that in English you also wouldn't say I visit to Amsterdam. The same applies in Dutch.

2 years ago

davebiff
davebiff

When is bezocht "looked for" rather than "visited"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

bezoeken (infinitive of bezocht)*= visit

zoeken= look for, search

1 year ago

LowHumidity

Is it wrong to say "Menig mens heeft Amsterdam bezocht?" Or is it too formal?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.