1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The story is nice and simple…

"The story is nice and simple."

Translation:Tá an scéal deas simplí.

October 26, 2014

7 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Is there a reason why 'agus' isn't used here?


galaxyrocker

Because of how Irish combines predicative adjectives, you don't need it. It's just a quirk of how you'd translate it.


enifish

Saw this question in another thread: how do you know that 'deas' isn't modifying 'scéal', as in 'the nice story is simple'?


RozieToez

I can't think of a context that would make it clear in this case.


Demanbm

You can tell from the way it's said 'SCÉAL deas' simplí versus scéal 'DEAS simplí'


Tony450616

Does it matter whether you say deas simplí nó simplí deas?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.