"Bhuailancarranballacrua."

Translation:The car hit the hard wall.

4 years ago

11 Comments


JakiCoffey

I'm finding the new accents really hard to understand

2 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

Me too, it's often hard to tell where one word ends and the next word begins.

2 years ago

Munchkin54

what would be the difference between "hit the hard wall" and "hit the wall hard"?

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

"hit the hard wall" - the wall is hard (balla crua)

"hit the wall hard" - the hitting was done hard (bhuail an carr an balla go trom OR bhuail an carr an balla le teannadh)

Remember, Irish doesn't work like English!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You can also use go crua in this sense - bhuail an carr an balla go crua.

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

does "bhuail an carr go crua an balla" also work?

1 year ago

Munchkin54

Excellent explanation. Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

Maureen461377

"Balla crua" crua is an adjective telling what kind of wall. "Go trom" tells how the car hit the wall and is an adverb. FYI, adjectives and adverbs function identically in both English and Irish.

3 months ago

Daithi2820

Duolingo needs an entry to allow "struck" to be accepted in place of "hit". The Focloir An Gúm has "hit, struck, beat" as primary meanings and struck is common in topics like this (whereas "beat" is more common for percussion instruments). Unfortunately someone configured the link to not include "My answer should be accepted" (though I have yet to confirm someone actually fixed one of these).

2 months ago

davidcwalls
davidcwalls
Mod
Plus

I don't know why you didn't see the option to report a problem, but I can assure you that the course contributors (the folks who create and maintain the course) do review reports about sentences and have added many, many new accepted answers. It really is helpful for future learners to report when an answer you are sure is correct wasn't accepted.

1 month ago

Troublesum1

For a few brief moments, I thought the speaker was saying "The car hit in Dublin" and I was very confused.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.