"Bhuail an carr an balla crua."

Translation:The car hit the hard wall.

October 26, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

JakiCoffey

I'm finding the new accents really hard to understand

May 1, 2016

dfpeterson

Me too, it's often hard to tell where one word ends and the next word begins.

May 8, 2016

Munchkin54

what would be the difference between "hit the hard wall" and "hit the wall hard"?

October 5, 2016

balbhan

"hit the hard wall" - the wall is hard (balla crua)

"hit the wall hard" - the hitting was done hard (bhuail an carr an balla go trom OR bhuail an carr an balla le teannadh)

Remember, Irish doesn't work like English!

October 18, 2016

Knocksedan

You can also use go crua in this sense - bhuail an carr an balla go crua.

February 5, 2017

hec10tor

does "bhuail an carr go crua an balla" also work?

September 28, 2017

Padraigin18

Could you say 'bhuail an carr an balla crua go crua'. I know this is not the answer in this lesson and in English it would not be correct, but would the above be ok to say if I wanted to say the car hit the hard wall hard

February 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

bhuail an carr an balla crua go crua is as reasonable in Irish as "the car hit the hard wall hard" is in English.

February 2, 2019

Munchkin54

Excellent explanation. Go raibh maith agat!

October 18, 2016

Maureen461377

"Balla crua" crua is an adjective telling what kind of wall. "Go trom" tells how the car hit the wall and is an adverb. FYI, adjectives and adverbs function identically in both English and Irish.

September 28, 2018

Daithi2820

Duolingo needs an entry to allow "struck" to be accepted in place of "hit". The Focloir An Gúm has "hit, struck, beat" as primary meanings and struck is common in topics like this (whereas "beat" is more common for percussion instruments). Unfortunately someone configured the link to not include "My answer should be accepted" (though I have yet to confirm someone actually fixed one of these).

November 16, 2018

davidcwalls

I don't know why you didn't see the option to report a problem, but I can assure you that the course contributors (the folks who create and maintain the course) do review reports about sentences and have added many, many new accepted answers. It really is helpful for future learners to report when an answer you are sure is correct wasn't accepted.

December 17, 2018

Troublesum1

For a few brief moments, I thought the speaker was saying "The car hit in Dublin" and I was very confused.

November 28, 2018

Luke275400

Is tiománaí uafásach é Pól

June 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.