Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is een man."

Translation:He is a man.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

Everybody say "Ze is when you're strassing an action" also say "Zij is when you're strassing the person" but i can't understate because the woman says "Ze is een vrow" that is not an action. ┬┐someone can help me?

3 years ago

Ecreature

Basically 'zij' is used when putting emphasis on the person. Like 'SHE has done it (not someone else)'. Here it would be 'SHE is woman (but he is not)', therefore 'zij' is used here and not 'ze'.

3 years ago

ValetToday

Is the "ij" pronounced "euh" in "hij" Like someone saying "he" with their throat restricted

2 years ago

Lucia710033

I keep thinking of "un"

1 year ago