1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is een man."

"Hij is een man."

Translation:He is a man.

October 26, 2014

12 Comments


asturt

If the Dutch "is" can also mean "has" in English and if "man" can be translated as "husband", couldn't this sentence also be translated as "He has a husband"? If not, what is the rule for using "is" that does not allow that translation?


RigelKentian

As far as I know ''is'' can only mean ''has'' when it is used as an auxiliary verb. For example: "Hij is vergeten het raam dicht te doen" ("He has forgotten to close the window").

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auxiliary_verb


asturt

Thank you. That's very helpful.


PeterErlin

He has a husband would mean hij heeft een man/echtgenoot


rainbows72

Any ideas on how to remember what en means, instead of writing een?


El2theK
  • en = and
  • een = a/an

Vittorio1235

Everybody say "Ze is when you're strassing an action" also say "Zij is when you're strassing the person" but i can't understate because the woman says "Ze is een vrow" that is not an action. ┬┐someone can help me?


Ecreature

Basically 'zij' is used when putting emphasis on the person. Like 'SHE has done it (not someone else)'. Here it would be 'SHE is woman (but he is not)', therefore 'zij' is used here and not 'ze'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.