1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is een man."

"Hij is een man."

Translation:He is a man.

October 26, 2014

19 Comments


asturt

If the Dutch "is" can also mean "has" in English and if "man" can be translated as "husband", couldn't this sentence also be translated as "He has a husband"? If not, what is the rule for using "is" that does not allow that translation?


RigelKentian

As far as I know ''is'' can only mean ''has'' when it is used as an auxiliary verb. For example: "Hij is vergeten het raam dicht te doen" ("He has forgotten to close the window").

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auxiliary_verb


asturt

Thank you. That's very helpful.


PeterErlin

He has a husband would mean hij heeft een man/echtgenoot


janmichau

It can't be "He has a husband." Pay attention to the tips in the start menu of a lesson. I believe that could make it more clear.


rainbows72

Any ideas on how to remember what en means, instead of writing een?


El2theK
  • en = and
  • een = a/an

janmichau

In Afrikaans, 'en' means 'and', so whether you hear 'en' just think back on the afrikaans translation, "ń Man en ń vrou." Which translate to "A man and a woman."


none305770

Holy moly if you know english and german you can already understand a lot in dutch!


beat_oreo

Everybody say "Ze is when you're strassing an action" also say "Zij is when you're strassing the person" but i can't understate because the woman says "Ze is een vrow" that is not an action. ¿someone can help me?


Ecreature

Basically 'zij' is used when putting emphasis on the person. Like 'SHE has done it (not someone else)'. Here it would be 'SHE is woman (but he is not)', therefore 'zij' is used here and not 'ze'.


GnGproduction7

is and is. EASY to find out if you are English


vermlouise

I'm pretty sure anybody would know this but hey I have Dutch blood so maybe not


Lucy534766

Why word a "man" sounds like a Mum?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.