Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a professional actor."

Translation:Él es un actor profesional.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


Lyarra
Lyarra

I thought we weren't supposed to use 'un/una' before a person's profession. Example: Él es doctor.

14
Reply5 years ago

Wilsy

You're right, although I read somewhere that you do use the article when there is an adjective added.

17
Reply15 years ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

"Él es actor profesional." is accepted now. (2017)

2
Reply11 year ago

jobuds
jobuds

Isn't it he is a professional actor?

2
Reply2 years ago

mohamedizaj

why not "El es un profesional actor" is wrong?

1
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Apart from missing the accent on "él," which is no minor matter in written Spanish, you've reversed the usual noun followed by adjective order.

0
Reply9 months ago

DiamondJoyce
DiamondJoyce

Would profession mean you use estar and not ser?

0
Reply11 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, except you have it backwards. When speaking of occupations/professions, the rule is to use ser and not estar.

0
Reply9 months ago

susannafulcher

A bunch of random people keep on following me. I dunno why.

0
Reply6 months ago

Trumaine7

Ooh lord.. Why actor before professional?

0
Reply1 month ago