"I play with my son."

Translation:Io gioco con mio figlio.

June 21, 2013

6 Comments


Greegor

someone please remind me why we don't need the definite article here. I offered "Gioco con il mio figlio" and was marked wrong. Is it unecessary or just plain incorrect?

October 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's incorrect; in the case of close family members, unless modified (e.g. "il mio figliolo", "il mio figlio grande") or plural ("i miei figli") the article isn't normally used before a possessive, i.e. "mio figlio", "mia sorella", "mia madre" and so on.

October 29, 2013

mkljohnson

Can "io suono con mio figlio" also be correct...since play with my son, could also be in reference to an instrument? Or must the instrument always be specified?

June 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In Italian it works either way, because "suonare" is limited to playing an instrument (or producing sounds anyway); depending on the context it works in English too, although it's more ambiguous there, isn't it?

June 22, 2013

QueenToast

I thought with was "col" and not "con" as it is in Spanish. Is this a typo or have I missed something here?

June 23, 2017

Nonna602151

Why doesn't "con mio bambino" work here as well?

March 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.