Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij lezen de krant."

Translation:We read the newspaper.

3 years ago

8 Comments


accounts12312

I struggle hearing the "Wij" and mistake it for "they" so it gets me confused.

3 years ago

PaddyJRS

What is the differance between Wij and We?

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

I'm confused about it too, someome help us please !

3 years ago

Baron003

There is no difference between them

1 year ago

8615211554

What's diffrent between "de" and "het" ?!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Singular masculine and feminine nouns take de, singular neuter nouns take het. All plural nouns take de. See a more extensive explanation here

3 years ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

How can you esaily distinguish 'wij' from 'we' when listening? Equally 'zij' vs 'ze' etc. I understand the nuances in meaning and how to personally use them, but i stuggle to notice the difference when listening to others.

1 year ago

josefderry

I don't understand when to use "we" & "wij"

1 year ago