1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij lezen de krant."

"Wij lezen de krant."

Translation:We read the newspaper.

October 26, 2014

8 Comments


accounts12312

I struggle hearing the "Wij" and mistake it for "they" so it gets me confused.


PaddyJRS

What is the differance between Wij and We?


yadwinder_gadari

I'm confused about it too, someome help us please !


Baron003

There is no difference between them


8615211554

What's diffrent between "de" and "het" ?!


Susande

Singular masculine and feminine nouns take de, singular neuter nouns take het. All plural nouns take de. See a more extensive explanation here


LukeProcto6

How can you esaily distinguish 'wij' from 'we' when listening? Equally 'zij' vs 'ze' etc. I understand the nuances in meaning and how to personally use them, but i stuggle to notice the difference when listening to others.


josefderry

I don't understand when to use "we" & "wij"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.