Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij lezen de krant."

Translation:We read the newspaper.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


accounts12312

I struggle hearing the "Wij" and mistake it for "they" so it gets me confused.

13
Reply3 years ago

PaddyJRS

What is the differance between Wij and We?

13
Reply3 years ago

jaiveersingh

I'm confused about it too, someome help us please !

2
Reply3 years ago

Baron003

There is no difference between them

0
Reply1 year ago

8615211554

What's diffrent between "de" and "het" ?!

4
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Singular masculine and feminine nouns take de, singular neuter nouns take het. All plural nouns take de. See a more extensive explanation here

14
Reply3 years ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

How can you esaily distinguish 'wij' from 'we' when listening? Equally 'zij' vs 'ze' etc. I understand the nuances in meaning and how to personally use them, but i stuggle to notice the difference when listening to others.

1
Reply1 year ago

josefderry

I don't understand when to use "we" & "wij"

0
Reply1 year ago