"En krop kan have mange farver."

Translation:A body can have many colors.

October 26, 2014

10 Comments


RikSha

Is the pronunciation of 'have' correct? Shouldn't it be short, more like 'hæ'?

October 26, 2014

Daugaard

Sort of. In normal speech you are right, but as a learning tool the pronunciation 'have' is probably better.

February 13, 2015

bamsetopper

Yes, but if there are two pronunciations of the same spelling, sometimes the voice chooses the wrong one.

February 18, 2018

krismet

It definitely sounds more like "have" as in garden. It might be old-fashioned, I'm not sure. But since it's a more unusual pronunciation, I just reported it.

April 4, 2015

RikSha

Yes, it sounded more like 'garden' than 'to have'. Thanks for reporting!

April 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Just what does this mean? A body can be multi coloured?? Or that, simply, that skin colour varies according to the genes one inherited??

    September 16, 2017

RyagonIV

    I guess any interpretation is okay.

    I thought of this here.
    Colourful~

    November 21, 2017

KornlKutro1

    I'm pretty sure it's simply anti-racist

    December 25, 2017

Alexeiis

    Probably this means that a dead body may vary in color depending on its level of decomposition. Just a medical thing you know.

    February 10, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

    All of the above.

    May 16, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.