1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En krop kan have mange farve…

"En krop kan have mange farver."

Translation:A body can have many colors.

October 26, 2014

11 Comments


RikSha

Is the pronunciation of 'have' correct? Shouldn't it be short, more like 'hæ'?


Daugaard

Sort of. In normal speech you are right, but as a learning tool the pronunciation 'have' is probably better.


bamsetopper

Yes, but if there are two pronunciations of the same spelling, sometimes the voice chooses the wrong one.


[deactivated user]

    It definitely sounds more like "have" as in garden. It might be old-fashioned, I'm not sure. But since it's a more unusual pronunciation, I just reported it.


RikSha

    Yes, it sounded more like 'garden' than 'to have'. Thanks for reporting!


HarryFlash4

    From what I understand the longer pronunciation is the more formal pronunciation, it's just in practice Danes shorten it it to "hæ". There are many words in Danish that a formal pronunciation and a shorter form for casual speech.


    [deactivated user]

      Just what does this mean? A body can be multi coloured?? Or that, simply, that skin colour varies according to the genes one inherited??


RyagonIV

      I guess any interpretation is okay.

      I thought of this here.
      Colourful~


KornlKutro1

      I'm pretty sure it's simply anti-racist


Alexeiis

      Probably this means that a dead body may vary in color depending on its level of decomposition. Just a medical thing you know.


Isaac_Luna_

      All of the above.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.