"Enkropkanhavemangefarver."

Translation:A body can have many colors.

4 years ago

10 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Is the pronunciation of 'have' correct? Shouldn't it be short, more like 'hæ'?

4 years ago

Daugaard

Sort of. In normal speech you are right, but as a learning tool the pronunciation 'have' is probably better.

3 years ago

bamsetopper

Yes, but if there are two pronunciations of the same spelling, sometimes the voice chooses the wrong one.

9 months ago

krismet
krismet

It definitely sounds more like "have" as in garden. It might be old-fashioned, I'm not sure. But since it's a more unusual pronunciation, I just reported it.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Yes, it sounded more like 'garden' than 'to have'. Thanks for reporting!

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Just what does this mean? A body can be multi coloured?? Or that, simply, that skin colour varies according to the genes one inherited??

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I guess any interpretation is okay.

I thought of this here.
Colourful~

1 year ago

Alexeiis
Alexeiis

Probably this means that a dead body may vary in color depending on its level of decomposition. Just a medical thing you know.

10 months ago

KornlKutro1

I'm pretty sure it's simply anti-racist

11 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

All of the above.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.