1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele disse que tem havido pro…

"Ele disse que tem havido problemas no escritório."

Translation:He said there have been problems at the office.

June 22, 2013

10 Comments


gpriddy

and how would you say: "He said that he has had problems at the office."


Paulenrique

Ele dise que tem tido problemas no escritório


gpriddy

Obrigado, Paulenrique!


reno300

Could we also say "Ele disse que ele tem havido problemas no escritório." to answer gpriddy's question?


Paulenrique

No. There have been = tem havido (haver) / he has had = ele tem tido (ter). The verb haver (there to be) is impersonal, that is, cant be conjugated to nouns or pronouns.


Danmoller

Ele disse que (ele) teve problemas no escritório.


Alf-Sawman

Actually, I think the English version should be 'He said there HAD been problems in the office,' unless quotes are used (as in a play): 'He said: "There has been problems in the office." ' When "He said" is in the past, the rest of the sentence must also be in the past (i.e. 'there HAD been problems'). Alternatively, it should all be in the present like 'He SAYS there has been problems in the office".


freeesome

I think I understand what you mean, yet both possibilities sound valid to me, albeit with a slightly different message.


fdsimms

Either way, it should be "HAVE been problems", because 'problems' is plural.


Alf-Sawman

Sorry, you're absolutely right!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.