"Ele disse que tem havido problemas no escritório."

Translation:He said there have been problems at the office.

June 22, 2013

10 Comments


gpriddy

and how would you say: "He said that he has had problems at the office."

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Ele dise que tem tido problemas no escritório

June 22, 2013

gpriddy

Obrigado, Paulenrique!

June 22, 2013

reno300

Could we also say "Ele disse que ele tem havido problemas no escritório." to answer gpriddy's question?

November 4, 2013

Paulenrique

No. There have been = tem havido (haver) / he has had = ele tem tido (ter). The verb haver (there to be) is impersonal, that is, cant be conjugated to nouns or pronouns.

November 4, 2013

Danmoller

Ele disse que (ele) teve problemas no escritório.

December 29, 2013

AlfSagen

Actually, I think the English version should be 'He said there HAD been problems in the office,' unless quotes are used (as in a play): 'He said: "There has been problems in the office." ' When "He said" is in the past, the rest of the sentence must also be in the past (i.e. 'there HAD been problems'). Alternatively, it should all be in the present like 'He SAYS there has been problems in the office".

April 3, 2014

freeesome

I think I understand what you mean, yet both possibilities sound valid to me, albeit with a slightly different message.

April 5, 2014

fdsimms

Either way, it should be "HAVE been problems", because 'problems' is plural.

April 18, 2014

AlfSagen

Sorry, you're absolutely right!

April 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.