"La donna ha la torta al cioccolato."

Translation:The woman has the chocolate cake.

June 22, 2013

19 Comments


philster043

That's interesting. I didn't know until this question that "al" could be used in such a context. Literally "The woman has the cake to/at the chocolate" (?) Is that right? But it was easy enough to realize that "...has the chocolate cake" would be accepted.

June 22, 2013

mtb__27

Yeah, like in spanish we say: "helado de chocolate" (chocolate ice cream) if we were to translate it literally to english it would be: ice cream of chocolate

June 16, 2014

mattyfran

There's a good discussion about this earlier around "crema al cioccolato" this is apparently how Italians say chocolate cream, similarly "gelato al cioccolato" is chocolate ice cream. It's an interesting little twist on sentence structure which I wouldn't have guessed either.

August 12, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Just like in German, when they say a glass of wine, it becomes Ein Glas Wein. Each language has interesting nuances.

April 29, 2014

LynnW2

Why does the AudiO for just Italian Sound so fake and electronic? the other languages all Sound better

February 20, 2014

openhearts

Well, I am not so sure this is that clear. The woman has the cake with chocolate, would be a fair translation surely? Stressing the chocolate here. Understanding how to use adjectives has not been covered.

June 30, 2013

albertkinng

La? just "La" and it's wrong? Basically is the same meaning (checked with my italian neighbor.) but well... I'm having fun anyway!

July 17, 2013

GraceShepherd01

I wish I were that woman. (Sigh) life struggles

January 4, 2018

FootballandTea

Why is it in slow motion that the speaker's about to burst of laughter?

January 27, 2014

Linkdude240

I typed "the woman has a chocolate cake" and got it wrong. Silly me!

April 7, 2014

bbjaylive

"La donna -la tortAL-cioccolato"

April 8, 2014

mary973134

She have it or she will have as desert?

July 26, 2018

Dick330219

I typed the exact words, but was said to be incorrect.

August 13, 2018

Claudia408887

Shouldn't it be "tortA al cioccolatA"? Don't the endings have to be the same?

January 4, 2019

Muttley71

There is no direct relationship between torta and cioccolato here like between a noun and an adjective: they are both nouns.
al stands for 'with the flavour/taste/ingredient of'.
For the records, both cioccolato (masculine) and cioccolata (feminine) exists (the difference between the two is irrelevant in this thread). If you want to use cioccolata then you need to change the al (a+il) to alla (a+la): torta alla cioccolata.

January 4, 2019

Claudia408887

Thank you!

January 4, 2019

vagg16

Could we say ' la donna ha la torta con cioccolato'?

February 8, 2019

Max860557

This sentense is too hard!!! How is anyone supposed to do this

February 18, 2019

Flvia212091

I got it right and it said it was wrong

May 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.