"La donna ha la torta al cioccolato."

Translation:The woman has the chocolate cake.

June 22, 2013

37 Comments


philster043

That's interesting. I didn't know until this question that "al" could be used in such a context. Literally "The woman has the cake to/at the chocolate" (?) Is that right? But it was easy enough to realize that "...has the chocolate cake" would be accepted.

June 22, 2013

mtb__27

Yeah, like in spanish we say: "helado de chocolate" (chocolate ice cream) if we were to translate it literally to english it would be: ice cream of chocolate

June 16, 2014

mattyfran

There's a good discussion about this earlier around "crema al cioccolato" this is apparently how Italians say chocolate cream, similarly "gelato al cioccolato" is chocolate ice cream. It's an interesting little twist on sentence structure which I wouldn't have guessed either.

August 12, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Just like in German, when they say a glass of wine, it becomes Ein Glas Wein. Each language has interesting nuances.

April 29, 2014

LynnW2

Why does the AudiO for just Italian Sound so fake and electronic? the other languages all Sound better

February 20, 2014

mtb__27

Don't be so sure, spanish also sounds really fake, I hate it

June 16, 2014

Tsistu

I notice that this seems to be the case only with latin languages. Most of the other langauges have prerecorded voices.

February 17, 2019

openhearts

Well, I am not so sure this is that clear. The woman has the cake with chocolate, would be a fair translation surely? Stressing the chocolate here. Understanding how to use adjectives has not been covered.

June 30, 2013

albertkinng

La? just "La" and it's wrong? Basically is the same meaning (checked with my italian neighbor.) but well... I'm having fun anyway!

July 17, 2013

Rickydito

albert; Duolingo seems to like the literal translations, no shortcuts.

October 4, 2013

FootballandTea

Why is it in slow motion that the speaker's about to burst of laughter?

January 27, 2014

Linkdude240

I typed "the woman has a chocolate cake" and got it wrong. Silly me!

April 7, 2014

Flong3

me too. I answer the same..and the result is wrong

January 17, 2018

bbjaylive

"La donna -la tortAL-cioccolato"

April 8, 2014

Vivianys

im not sure about the structure but i thinking that is like :She has a chocolate cake ,

October 29, 2013

JSM1

Can "la donna"be translated as the lady?

December 4, 2013

JessY_RogeR

Nope, you have to use ’signora’ or ’signorina instead

April 30, 2014

RoDiazG

I thought i could used "A" instead of THE cuz it sound better, I think my answer is correct to THE WOMAN HAS A CHOCOLATE CAKE

April 29, 2014

Muttley71

"A" is not the same as "the". The woman has the specific chocolate cake (the one she bought from that famous bakery), not a cake she bought somewhere :-)

May 15, 2014

belue12

Don't worry, I put the same

June 15, 2014

VipulKapoo

The audio is almost impossible for beginners to understand

May 13, 2014

Liedtke11

To use the right preposition is very important in Italian.

June 9, 2014

belue12

Can anybody tell me which is the rule for this structure?

June 15, 2014

Nicki_Simone94

I had the exact same answer as the app and it said I got it wrong...what gives?

August 18, 2014

danycm

"la donna ha la torta al cioccolato" "the woman has the chocolate cake " what is wrong?

September 9, 2014

kara.black

I... Typed "the woman has the chocolate cake." Why is that wrong?

December 3, 2014

lorihorwed

I also got the answer correct, but it told me it was wrong. The"correct" answer was what I'd typed, word for word.

December 23, 2014

TinaLeitgeb23

I wrote the right answer and just forgot about the period and it's wrong...

May 17, 2015

GraceShepherd01

I wish I were that woman. (Sigh) life struggles

January 4, 2018

person705050

I done that and it said I was wrong!!

January 29, 2018

Nonna602151

Stop her!!!

April 11, 2018

mary973134

She have it or she will have as desert?

July 26, 2018

Dick330219

I typed the exact words, but was said to be incorrect.

August 13, 2018

Claudia408887

Shouldn't it be "tortA al cioccolatA"? Don't the endings have to be the same?

January 4, 2019

Muttley71

There is no direct relationship between torta and cioccolato here like between a noun and an adjective: they are both nouns.
al stands for 'with the flavour/taste/ingredient of'.
For the records, both cioccolato (masculine) and cioccolata (feminine) exists (the difference between the two is irrelevant in this thread). If you want to use cioccolata then you need to change the al (a+il) to alla (a+la): torta alla cioccolata.

January 4, 2019

Claudia408887

Thank you!

January 4, 2019

vagg16

Could we say ' la donna ha la torta con cioccolato'?

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.