"La donna ha la torta al cioccolato."

Translation:The woman has the chocolate cake.

June 22, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


philster043

That's interesting. I didn't know until this question that "al" could be used in such a context. Literally "The woman has the cake to/at the chocolate" (?) Is that right? But it was easy enough to realize that "...has the chocolate cake" would be accepted.


mtb__27

Yeah, like in spanish we say: "helado de chocolate" (chocolate ice cream) if we were to translate it literally to english it would be: ice cream of chocolate


mattyfran

There's a good discussion about this earlier around "crema al cioccolato" this is apparently how Italians say chocolate cream, similarly "gelato al cioccolato" is chocolate ice cream. It's an interesting little twist on sentence structure which I wouldn't have guessed either.


QuintanillaJon

Just like in German, when they say a glass of wine, it becomes Ein Glas Wein. Each language has interesting nuances.


LynnGeee

Why does the AudiO for just Italian Sound so fake and electronic? the other languages all Sound better


GraceShepherd01

I wish I were that woman. (Sigh) life struggles


openhearts

Well, I am not so sure this is that clear. The woman has the cake with chocolate, would be a fair translation surely? Stressing the chocolate here. Understanding how to use adjectives has not been covered.


Linkdude240

I typed "the woman has a chocolate cake" and got it wrong. Silly me!


Flong3

me too. I answer the same..and the result is wrong


Dick330219

I typed the exact words, but was said to be incorrect.


albertkinng

La? just "La" and it's wrong? Basically is the same meaning (checked with my italian neighbor.) but well... I'm having fun anyway!


Rickydito

albert; Duolingo seems to like the literal translations, no shortcuts.


FootballandTea

Why is it in slow motion that the speaker's about to burst of laughter?


mary973134

She have it or she will have as desert?


Claudia408887

Shouldn't it be "tortA al cioccolatA"? Don't the endings have to be the same?


Muttley_

There is no direct relationship between torta and cioccolato here like between a noun and an adjective: they are both nouns.
al stands for 'with the flavour/taste/ingredient of'.
For the records, both cioccolato (masculine) and cioccolata (feminine) exists (the difference between the two is irrelevant in this thread). If you want to use cioccolata then you need to change the al (a+il) to alla (a+la): torta alla cioccolata.


bbjaylive

"La donna -la tortAL-cioccolato"


Joopitur-

Shoot... now I'm hungry...


vagg16

Could we say ' la donna ha la torta con cioccolato'?


Max860557

This sentense is too hard!!! How is anyone supposed to do this


Flvia212091

I got it right and it said it was wrong


Emmagibson956001

I literally put this exactly but it said it was incorrect


MarianWrig

There was not an "al" :(


eva853021

Is correct answer!!!


Muttley_

I assume yours is a question (verb + subject). The topic being?


Jane535966

Can anyone explain how i can claim my gems i keep earning them but don't know how to claim them.


Daniel120763

If the app tells you that you've earned gems, they should be added automatically.


Shaimaa961929

I'm supposed to write what's in the audio in Italian but it keeps giving me the correct answer as the meaning in English


SebastianM196179

I forgot the period at the end and was marked incorrect for this... C'mon...


Muttley_

Duolingo doesn't check that. The issue must have been elsewhere in your answer.


Whatnoaknows

The question had both "woman" and "women" so i picked wrong due to a half second of inattention. At that point youre not really testing language comprehension.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.