1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An buachaill glas."

"An buachaill glas."

Translation:The green boy.

October 26, 2014

20 Comments


peanutandjelly41

He must either be sick or be an alien.


scilling

Or merely inexperienced (i.e. in his “salad days”).


Fjlassen

This could be alluding to the green children of Woolpit.


Allyson761920

or the child of the Green Giant


TellTheSeal

Yes, "Little Sprout," the Jolly Green Giant's boy.


LeeInCalif

Destined to grow up to the mythical Green Man!


kalashnikitty

They come up with the greatest sentences . . .


MrBonBons

Would "glas le éad" be "green with envy" anybody?


scilling

See the Phrases section of the NEID entry for “envy” for two translations of “green with envy” — they’re not literal translations.


Ciaran.Quincke

The NEID entry for "envy"? "Neid" is German for "envy". What a great coincidence!


SeanMeaneyPL

I imagined a green statue - but would that be an buachaill uaine?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It could be dealbh ghlas or dealbh uaine.


MollyCusta

can it also mean green as in inexperienced


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, glas can be used that way.


Matthewdk14

would you use glas for meaning green like Ecological? Because in Ireland, they have the "glas scheme". So, An buachaill glas could mean environmentalist. Isn't there a second meaning for green to mean more unnatural (uaine) ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The political party, "The Green Party", is An Comhantas Glas.

That still makes An buachaill glas "the green boy", but it could be a reference to his environmental credentials.

The difference between glas and uaine has more to do with the shade of green involved than the naturalness or unnaturalness of the color.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.