1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An buachaill glas."

"An buachaill glas."

Translation:The green boy.

October 26, 2014

26 Comments


peanutandjelly41

He must either be sick or be an alien.


scilling

Or merely inexperienced (i.e. in his “salad days”).


Fjlassen

This could be alluding to the green children of Woolpit.


Allyson761920

or the child of the Green Giant


TellTheSeal

Yes, "Little Sprout," the Jolly Green Giant's boy.


LeeInCalif

Destined to grow up to the mythical Green Man!


MollyCusta

can it also mean green as in inexperienced


19O492554

Yes, glas can be used that way.


kalashnikitty

They come up with the greatest sentences . . .


IanWitham1

I live near Heol Glas, which is Welsh for Blue Street.


MJWOFD

I didn't think someone could study so many languages at once, but you've done it. You've defied all human expectations. Comhghairdeas!


IanWitham1

I do not study all those languages at once.

I am very ill. I am often unable to leave my home. It affects my memory and concentration. I go so far in my favourite and most useful languages. Then I have a bad day, or week, or month, and I have to go back to the elementary lessons in another language to give me the delusion that I am making proress.


MrBonBons

Would "glas le éad" be "green with envy" anybody?


scilling

See the Phrases section of the NEID entry for “envy” for two translations of “green with envy” — they’re not literal translations.


Ciaran.Quincke

The NEID entry for "envy"? "Neid" is German for "envy". What a great coincidence!


Matthewdk14

would you use glas for meaning green like Ecological? Because in Ireland, they have the "glas scheme". So, An buachaill glas could mean environmentalist. Isn't there a second meaning for green to mean more unnatural (uaine) ?


19O492554

The political party, "The Green Party", is An Comhantas Glas.

That still makes An buachaill glas "the green boy", but it could be a reference to his environmental credentials.

The difference between glas and uaine has more to do with the shade of green involved than the naturalness or unnaturalness of the color.


BrianSille2

Glas meaning 'green' is usually confined to vegetation such as grass or leaves. With animals it means Grey. Otherwise Uaine is used for green.


SeanMeaneyPL

I imagined a green statue - but would that be an buachaill uaine?


19O492554

It could be dealbh ghlas or dealbh uaine.


FearDorcha5

Dealbha are topical at present. Nowadays they are really moving. The one in Sackville Street better be watched lest it is liberated from its pedestal by those who do not forgive the Great Man's indifference to the fate of Irish. Not even Edmund Spenser did as much damage to it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.