Duolingo jest napopularniejszą metodą nauki języków na świecie. A co najlepsze, jest w 100% darmowe!

"He has many history books."

Tłumaczenie:On ma dużo historycznych książek.

3 lata temu

9 komentarzy


shadeew
shadeew

On posiada wiele książek historycznych? ma = posiada, chciałem przekombinować

3 lata temu

alfa15335

History to historia więc historycznych to historical

2 lata temu

Gregory009
Gregory009

Też mi sie tak wydaje :)

1 rok temu

MariuszPak

Jak historycznych to hyba "historical"

3 lata temu

AymiDarkwings

W tym zdaniu w kontekście książek do historii :)

3 lata temu

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

Tak ja myślałem, i w angielskim "historical book jest różny od "history book".

DL akceptuje "wiele książek o historii".

2 lata temu

helbi1

Can you elaborate? What is diffirence?

2 lata temu

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

Hi - Perhaps there's not a huge difference, but we usually use 'history book' when talking about non-fiction books that deal with, for example, Polish history - the sort of books you study at school or university. A historical book sounds to me more like one that is from history or looking at a particular subject from a historical point of view - a historical survey of musical instruments, for example.

However, we do talk about historical novels and historical dramas - these are fiction set in a historical period - for example, The Three Musketeers or Potop.

To be fair, I see there are a few hits on Google calling what I would call history books 'historical books', but 'history books' gets over 7 million hits on Google compared with only 364 000 hits for 'historical books', and as this graph shows, the expressions 'history book' (non-fiction) and 'historical novel' (fiction) are much more common than 'historical book' (from a cross-section of books at Google Books):

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=history+book%2Chistorical+book%2Chistorical+novel

2 lata temu

helbi1

Thank you!!!

2 lata temu