Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read about him in the newspaper."

Translation:Leo sobre él en el periódico.

5 years ago

15 Comments


gulmer
gulmer

Why not just "leo de el en el diario?"

4 years ago

BGergen

I am curious why this is incorrect as well.

4 years ago

AndyLewis

No personal "a"?

5 years ago

SneakyFerret

How come it's "él" instead of "lo" or "le"?

5 years ago

srrrevans
srrrevans

"lo" and "le" are objects of verbs only ("le di algo," I gave him something; "lo tengo," I have it). "el" stays the same, as a subject pronoun, after prepositions like "de" or "a."

The only subject pronouns that change after prepositions are "yo" -» "mi" ("a mi me gusta," not "a yo me gusta") and "tu" -» "ti" ("a ti te gusta," not "a tu te gusta").

4 years ago

tiquetess

Acerca de él... doesn't that mean close to? Or about him physically?

5 years ago

hardingr

Cerca de=close to,acerca de=about.

4 years ago

Jazzdragon022

that's what I thought too. "About" has two meanings in english but the physical meaning doesn't make sense here.

5 years ago

legoman2999

whats the difference between periodico, diario, and revista?

4 years ago

ktiepelman

Periódico and diario can mean newspaper. Revista is a magazine.

4 years ago

Saballama

Also, diario is a periodico that is published every day.

4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I was going to do past tense on this one, but it seemed difficult. has anyone done past tense in Spanish? Could you share it

4 years ago

Saballama

I am pretty sure it would be "Lei" with an accent on the "i", but you might want to check.

4 years ago

stinkstonk

Why can't I use del instead of de el?

4 years ago

MalikKing

del is for "of the" not "of/about him"

4 years ago