1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist die Ärztin und nicht…

"Sie ist die Ärztin und nicht ich."

Translation:She is the doctor and I am not.

June 22, 2013

61 Comments


cephalium

She is the doctor and not I - NOT She is the doctor and not me


TobyBartels

They are both acceptable in modern English. I would report it if either were not accepted by Duolingo.


GeneticEntropy

You're right Toby; "and not me" would certainly pass in colloquial English. However, English speakers can start to get the hang of using cases in other languages, e.g. German, where mixing them is not common, by understanding their own. Think of this as the Owl helping us to transition into other languages!


TobyBartels

What behaviour of Duolingo are you suggesting here is helping us to transition?


brobraam

still i would prefer the translation ´´She is the doctor and I am not.´´


TobyBartels

It's less literal but certainly should be accepted (as I believe it is).


stevenjayipad

Me might be acceptable english, but not correct.


vjosullivan

Correctness in english is defined by the way it is used.


jimt

"She is the doctor and not me" would mean that she is the doctor and she is not me. Which is a correct sentence, it just has a different meaning.


dxrsam

Yes, indeed.


aldittli

We do say "not me" in colloquial English but it is NOT grammatically correct. "She is the doctor and not I," is correct.


IvanLiu

why use nicht ich instead of ich nicht?


lexiroot

I don't know how this works with clauses, but typically "nicht" at the end negates the whole sentence. Having "nicht" in front of "ich" emphasizes that the "I" part is what is being negated here.


Nora.Ma

Why "nicht Ich" instead of "Ich nicht"?


akka13722

Because 'ich nicht' would apply 'nicht' to the entire sentence while 'nicht ich' emphasises that the person is not a doctor.


dziakku

why is there "die" before doctor in German sentence? I thought there should be not


jcmahler

Good question! I think it's because it's a specific case. The speaker is saying she is the doctor in this case. If he was describing her more generally he would still say "Sie ist Ärztin"


bmr209

It actually says in the intro to this lesson that you only omit the indefinite articles (ein/eine) not the definite articles (der/die). You would only add in the indefinite articles if you're using an adjective as well.


Whiterun

Because it is the female version of the word for doctor. For a male doctor you would say der Artzt.


Weltschmerz1337

Is there a way to tell when umlauts will be added when changing a noun from masculine to feminine?


TobyBartels

A good clue in this case is that there's an umlaut in the plural. (Of course, you have to know the plural for this clue to help.)


ashbie0607

Why ich instead of mich or mir?


AelienFelis

This sentence made me sad :C


Dr.Zurg

Medic isn't displayed as a valid translation to Arzt/Ärztin


dogapoyraz

arzt = male doc. arztin = female doc.


KhalifaHazem

Why is "sie ist die Ärztin und ich bin nicht" wrong?


brobraam

Ok. I an Dutch. German has the same word order as in Dutch. And this sentence has English word order. It should be "sie ist die Ärztin und ich (bin das) nicht


brobraam

Even my german teacher at school said that the sentence "Sie ist die Ärztin und nicht ich" should be correct.


roger441893

I think a more natural translation would be "She, not I, is the doctor".


malsci

She is the doctor, not me, wad not accepted, why


cgo958022

You are calling it wrong because of an English grammer detail. But it is obvous the German is understood. Arent we learning German here and not English? Why do I get an error because of an English grammer mistake?


StevePrice451726

"She's the doctor, not me." Why does Duo reject that? Apparently, English is not Duo's mother tongue.


m.stratton

How can I tell that it's 'She' instead of 'You'? Really struggling with that.


Zernyu

sie ist - she is sie sind - they are Sie sind - you are


irisbnch

then if "Sie sind" begins the sencence both answers are correct?


loq2

Yep! No way to know except context in thay case.


Haydiicakes

I thought 'kein' was used when a noun follows it..?


northernguy

A comment on another thread made the claim that kein was used in front of nouns and in all other instances nicht was used. I was surprised when I read that as I am currently drilling on at least a half dozen rules concerning nicht. I wish it was as simple as he describes.


TobyBartels

Although it's very common to use ‘kein’ before a noun, it cannot appear before definite noun phrases (such as those introduced with a definite article, translating ‘the’; a proper name; or a pronoun, as in this case). Another way to check is that you should be able to translate ‘kein’ back into English as ‘no’.


Haydiicakes

Thank you for the info. If Kein translates back into 'no', shouldn't we just able to use 'nein' E.g "Das ist nein Hemd" as apposed to "Das ist kein Hemd"? As they both translate to 'no'?


TobyBartels

You should be able to translate ‘kein’ to ‘no’, but not everything that translates to ‘no’ is ‘kein’! In fact, this sense of ‘no’ is not very common in contemporary English, so it's really only useful as a check after you've already thought of using ‘kein’ for some other reason.


Haydiicakes

Right, right. Gotcha! Thanks a bunch


Shimerab

Why is "ich" not capitalized?


Torreon94

Is it correct to say"Sie ist die Ärtztin und nicht mich"?


TobyBartels

No, you can't do that in German; French and colloquial English are among the few languages that allow this.


Stevethema1

I got it right the first time


JonoPowell

she is the lady doctor, she is the female doctor she is the woman doctor, should all be accepted. I have reported lady doctor as not accepted.


lillejord

While yes, she is a female doctor, but would you actually say "She is the female doctor" when speaking English? I highly doubt it. It would be redundant and therefore an incorrect translation. You would simply say "She is the doctor".


JonoPowell

Yes I would and I have. And that's not the point. Going from English to German your need to be aware of the difference to avoid using the wrong gender later. So saying that you'd not say this in English isn't relevant and it is very true that you need to get your head around the gender to speak German (which is what I'm trying to do).


jamaicarose2

The clue to her gender is given by the word Sie. So it is redundant to say "lady doctor". That would be very rarely used in English.


JonoPowell

Not true that this would be rarely used. I can think of many instances where it would be highly likely that a person would specify the gender of the doctor they wished to see.


jamaicarose2

Yes, I agree there are times a patient will request a doctor of a certain gender. I just don't think, in talking about a doctor, who happens to be a female, only rarely will a patient refer to her as "the lady doctor" - they'll usually just say "the doctor", and then use the correct pronoun in reference to her.


cquark

I'm trying to figure out how to phrase this for a family-friendly site, but:

"Lady doctor" used to be used a lot in the late 19th century and early 20th century. It was often used as an insult, as if the woman wasn't a full doctor, but a "lady doctor."

Perhaps because of that, when I just Googled the term "lady doctor," (I was going to get a history of this term for you) the majority of the responses from Google were for pornographic sites.

I think we might both be safer using "woman doctor." The usual use I've heard is "Are any of your doctors women?" and "I'd prefer to see a woman, if any of your doctors are women," but I don't think there's a problem with "woman doctor."


jcmahler

Lady doctor means gynecologist. Female doctor is probably best when necessary.


sueefo

In the U.S. many occupations have adapted unisex terminology. For example, the person who waits on passengers on a plane used to be called a "stewardess." Now they are called "flight attendants" to acknowledge that there are males who do this job as well. In a restaurant you may hear, "I'm Bernice and I'll be your server this evening. Would you like to hear the specials?" "Waiter/waitress" is outdated. As for doctor, gender is unspecified unless absolutely necessary. For example, a mother may ask for a male doctor because her son may be embarrassed with a female one. We occasionally hear the term "male nurse" but this is becoming more uncommon as more males enter the field. "Lady doctor" to mean gynecologist sounds Victorian. Use "gynecologist" whether male or female.


386290

If there are "male nurses", then are there not "female doctors"? In any case, gynecologist doesn't really mean lady doctor...


TobyBartels

The term ‘lady doctor’ sounds very old-fashioned and borderline sexist, but I agree that it should be accepted. It was once fairly common. Here are some references for its use: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lady+doctor (scroll down a bit to the References in Literature).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.