Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He serves the rice."

Translation:Él sirve el arroz.

5 years ago

25 Comments


blbridgers

I thought sirve also meant work or working as in...(the telephone works). Does it have multiple meanings?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Think of it this way: a waiter provides a service, and so does your phone. When your phone stops working, you no longer have that service, so it has stopped serving you.

Rather than thinking of the phone itself, think of what it does for you. It's just a slight shift in perspective.

4 years ago

ejanek

Can anyone answer why sirve is used to explain a telephone working or not working and now means to serve something?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You can think of an object as serving the purpose it was designed to do or performing its duties. When it ceases to do what it was intended to do, 'Ya no sirve. It doesn't work. It's not good anymore.'

4 years ago

ShivankGau

Same!

2 years ago

jereb

Why would "Él sirve al arroz." not work?

5 years ago

kernfel

It works grammatically, but it doesn't make sense; by making the rice an indirect object, you're saying "He's serving (something to) the rice" rather than "He's serving the rice (to somebody)".

5 years ago

Rickydito

jereb: That would mean: He serves to the rice. does not make sense

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

Ok. "él sirve al arroz". No tiene sentido in Spanish.

He serves to the rice. does not make sense in English.

4 years ago

vivalavidaiplay

Al means to the and it is not he sirves of the rice

1 year ago

BlondieBlue2000

Because al means "to the"

11 months ago

420casul

Serve the rice. All hail the rice!

3 years ago

M092096s

Curios about the difference between serving rice and serving a ball.

4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

So, why is the "el" beforevtice necessary in this case?

4 years ago

Tim.Lockwood

Because without the "el" in front of "arroz", it becomes "He serves rice," which could imply an occupation or other habitual action.

When you say, "He serves the rice," you are talking about a specific batch of rice, and thus implying only the action currently happening at this moment.

4 years ago

bdawsn

I like this meaning more than "works"

3 years ago

samuelgurevich

What type of el do you use when

2 years ago

TomJames5

Last time rice is feminine and now is masculine??

2 years ago

RoseBarnhi

Why isn't "Él el arroz sirve" correct?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because the word order is incorrect. That would be, 'He the rice serves', which is not right in either English or Spanish.

9 months ago

Jon577323

Thing

2 years ago

DamianJr2

:0

1 year ago

SandraSimp3

Why always rice and why on earth sirve

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Sirve' is the third person of the verb 'servir'. It is one of a group of what are called 'radical changing' verbs, in that the original 'e' of the infinitive changes to 'i' in some of the present tense.

9 months ago

N3tter

The pronounciation of "sirve" sounds glitchy btw

10 months ago