Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño bebió de un vaso amarillo."

Translation:The boy drank from a yellow glass.

5 years ago

7 Comments


jagmicker

More "French-bonics"! Can anyone understand the word the speaker uses as "vaso"? I listened 100 times and what I heard was "paso"! Thanks again "Ms. Marbles In Mouth"! :-X :'(

4 years ago

suds
suds

I got this in "basics 1". Most definitely not basic.

4 years ago

Adina_atl

If you're at level 13, you are not at Basic 1. Reinforcing Basic 1 uses a word you learned in basic 1--in this case el niño--with words and grammar you learned later.

4 years ago

GMikey

The boy drank from a yellow vase not working. Why

4 years ago

horvathdavid

vaso means cup / copa mean a wine glass ( a cup with a stem). A child would not be drinking from a vase ;)

4 years ago

PROBREEZE
PROBREEZE

I typed the sentence exactly as it is supposed to be, yet it said i was incorrect

4 years ago

Abbie.Ruthie

Why is it Bebio instead of Bebi? Bebio is personal, correct?

10 months ago