1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedereen draagt een witte ho…

"Iedereen draagt een witte hoed."

Translation:Everyone is wearing a white hat.

October 27, 2014

13 Comments


Ethanxman

So is, iedereen always will the sing. 3rd not plural?


monkey_47

Yes. "iedereen" is always used with the verb in the 3rd person singular. "alle" is used with the 3rd person plural.


jaiirapetjan

By the way, "hoed" means "hat," not "hood," right?

So when we are talking about a white hat, it would mean something like this:


xMerrie

You are right! A "hood" would be "kap" in Dutch. :)


Stephen847223

Yes, like Gandalf, not like supremacists.


GaelicGirl2

A hood=een capuchon

Een kap is alleen de capuchon van een monnikspij (of een hoofddeksel in kledendracht) unless you are talking about the hood of a car then yes, that is motorkap. Or a lamenkap, lampshade.

Een trui heeft een capuchon, geen "kap".


HataVatuba

Why not "everyone wears a white hat"


jaiirapetjan

Yes, that could work. E.g. "Everyone wears a white hat on the beaches in Panama."

If Duo doesn't accept it, hit the "report" button -> "My answer should be accepted."


IanWitham1

I wrote, "Everyone wears a white hat." It was accepted on the 16th of March 2021.


3ric4ik

Why is "draagt" pronounced "drragt" ​​while "krant" is pronounced kkhant? How many R sounds in Dutch?


whirr_inch

Since it's a white hat, hoed should be preceded by wit instead of witte right?


Esteban677197

no, you use witte because is a DE word and not a het word:

Een wit schaap--------> het schaap Een witte hoed--------->De hoed

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.