1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedereen draagt een witte ho…

"Iedereen draagt een witte hoed."

Translation:Everyone is wearing a white hat.

October 27, 2014

11 Comments


dormousedancer

I thought white hood which made me think of ku klux klan :0


Ethanxman

So is, iedereen always will the sing. 3rd not plural?


monkey_47

Yes. "iedereen" is always used with the verb in the 3rd person singular. "alle" is used with the 3rd person plural.


RumsFelite

As in English, I suppose, right? Thanks :-)


Stephen847223

This means something different in the US South


Elizabeth261736

Why not "Each wears a white hat"?


Theslosthershoe

What would you mean by that? Each what? 'Iedereen' means everyone


Elizabeth261736

In English, we can use "each" to mean "everyone" such as "To each his own."


Theslosthershoe

Ah, I see. You could use "Ieder". That works.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.