"Iedereen draagt een witte hoed."

Translation:Everyone is wearing a white hat.

4 years ago

10 Comments


dormousedancer

I thought white hood which made me think of ku klux klan :0

2 years ago

joannam13
joannam13

Me too......

2 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

So is, iedereen always will the sing. 3rd not plural?

3 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Yes. "iedereen" is always used with the verb in the 3rd person singular. "alle" is used with the 3rd person plural.

3 years ago

RumsFelite

As in English, I suppose, right? Thanks :-)

2 months ago

Elizabeth261736

Why not "Each wears a white hat"?

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

What would you mean by that? Each what? 'Iedereen' means everyone

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

In English, we can use "each" to mean "everyone" such as "To each his own."

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

Ah, I see. You could use "Ieder". That works.

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Thank you.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.