Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iedereen draagt een witte hoed."

Translation:Everyone is wearing a white hat.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


dormousedancer

I thought white hood which made me think of ku klux klan :0

25
Reply2 years ago

joannam13
joannam13

Me too......

2
Reply2 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

So is, iedereen always will the sing. 3rd not plural?

5
Reply3 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Yes. "iedereen" is always used with the verb in the 3rd person singular. "alle" is used with the 3rd person plural.

4
Reply3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Why not "Each wears a white hat"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Lanithes
LanithesPlus

What would you mean by that? Each what? 'Iedereen' means everyone

3
Reply2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

In English, we can use "each" to mean "everyone" such as "To each his own."

0
Reply2 years ago

Lanithes
LanithesPlus

Ah, I see. You could use "Ieder". That works.

2
Reply2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Thank you.

0
Reply2 years ago