Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvilke bjørne er dine?"

Translation:Which bears are yours?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Cant wait to use this in real life

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

It can, just go to build a bear workshop.

11 months ago

KasperFeld

The little brown one, the one with cubs, and the big grizzly in the back. The polar bear belongs to Jørgen.

3 years ago

Silvia60275

Not just one but plural, several.

2 years ago

serra.kandilci

what an useful sentence

2 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Bear ownership confusion problems

1 year ago

tidyas
tidyas

The ones with blood dripping from their claws.

1 year ago

Guess18

bear fair?

3 years ago

skelish

Yogy

2 years ago

Rich524475

What is the differece between hvilke and hvilken?

3 months ago

tidyas
tidyas

It's plural versus singular. "Hvilken" is "which one", while "hvilke" is "which ones" : "Hvilken bjørn er din?" = "Which bear is yours?" "Hvilke bjørne er dine?" = "Which bears are yours?"

For neutral nouns, it would be "hvilket": "Hvilket hus er dit?" = "Which house is yours?"

Notice that both the interrogative pronoun (hvilke) and the possessive pronoun (dine) changes to match the gender and number of the noun.

Everyone else, is there anything else to add ?

3 months ago

KyleJDahl

Tak! Been wondering that myself.

2 months ago