1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke bjørne er dine?"

"Hvilke bjørne er dine?"

Translation:Which bears are yours?

October 27, 2014

16 Comments


Dusty_G

Cant wait to use this in real life


CyclOrBit

It can, just go to build a bear workshop.


Alexandra.sc

What ? Haven't you seen the bear farms in Denmark ??


Dan156549

Yuup , they are very common , so ive been told by a real Dane


KasperFeld

The little brown one, the one with cubs, and the big grizzly in the back. The polar bear belongs to Jørgen.


jim_jam_

Bear ownership confusion problems


Silvia60275

Not just one but plural, several.


tidyas

The ones with blood dripping from their claws.


serra.5

what an useful sentence


Rich524475

What is the differece between hvilke and hvilken?


tidyas

It's plural versus singular. "Hvilken" is "which one", while "hvilke" is "which ones" : "Hvilken bjørn er din?" = "Which bear is yours?" "Hvilke bjørne er dine?" = "Which bears are yours?"

For neutral nouns, it would be "hvilket": "Hvilket hus er dit?" = "Which house is yours?"

Notice that both the interrogative pronoun (hvilke) and the possessive pronoun (dine) changes to match the gender and number of the noun.

Everyone else, is there anything else to add ?


KyleJDahl

Tak! Been wondering that myself.


George822727

"The one's drinking beer"


FrankSauvage

I love these sentences. It's a clever way to help learners remember words and patterns.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.