Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tampoco es una naranja."

Translation:It is also not an orange.

5 years ago

37 Comments


debbear

It would help if it were a full sentence, like "it's not an apple, nor is it an orange." There I would use "nor". "Neither is it an orange" is stilted, formal English, but still acceptable.

5 years ago

erlend_sh

Should definitely be a full sentence. It's really confusing!

5 years ago

Shafica

Don't tell us. Report it as a suggestion.

5 years ago

debbear

I said neither is it an orange, which should be correct

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Yeah that's what it says. But shouldn't the correct phrase in English be: "nor is it an orange" or "it isn't an orange either"? (not sure, English is hard lol)

5 years ago

arturohiero

Both are are correct.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree with you, da.big.fella

5 years ago

Xylidic

When I hovered over tampoco it said "either" was the top option. Just lost when I was right near the end for putting "Either it is an orange" Thanks a lot duo :(

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The "problem" is with English and its no double negatives rule. It means that the translation of a Spanish negative word will change depending on how the sentence is formed in English. The Spanish is consistent; it's the English that's confusing.

5 years ago

davekane

I don't know nothing!

4 years ago

Xylidic

Ahhh that's very confusing, I guess this is just one weird sentence I have to learn. It kinda sucks that I had to figure it out the hard way, thanks. :)

5 years ago

bennyhe

"It is not an apple or a mango" - "Neither is it an orange" - I'm almost 100% certain that's correct grammar, and should be allowed

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This is a tricky one. But I think, although formal, "nor is it an orange" is better. From what I have read, "nor" can sometimes be used alone, but "neither" cannot (in "educated, standard" English). (Although, of course, who says to friends, "Nor am I" -- most of us would say colloquially, "Me neither.")

I translated the DL phrase above as "It's not an orange either."

5 years ago

mishakell

And Duolingo allowed "Me neither" as a translation of "yo tampoco."

5 years ago

lynnecover

Where is the "not" referenced?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

"tampoco" means "neither". Literally it says: "neither it's an orange", but because that's an awkward phrase, duolingo made it into this.

5 years ago

arturohiero

Neither it is an orange is incorrect. Say neither is it an orange.

5 years ago

PaulMohan

I also put "Neither is it an orange". I can't see why it is incorrect and my English is quite good!

5 years ago

TexMexChica

I put "Neither is an orange." Seems to be splitting hairs. :/

5 years ago

artischocke

"Neither [of these two] is an orange" would actually translate to "ninguno [de estos dos] es una naranja"

5 years ago

pschilf

Me too. To me this appears to be the only way to reasonably translate this half sentence. Duo's suggested solution "Neither's it an orange" makes no sense to me.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"Neither is an orange" suggests looking at two items (perhaps a tangerine and a pluot). "Nor is it an orange" is a response to a negative statement, e.g. "That's not a grapefruit." "Nor is it an orange." (or "It's not an orange either." or "It's also not an orange." -- although that last one is the weakest in my opinion.)

5 years ago

Conisbrough

duolingo splitting hairs again!!!!!!

5 years ago

ritwik_mango

Shouldn't "either" work as well, since it a fragment

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"either" with "not" is OK, but you need the negative somewhere for this phrase

5 years ago

Asterix909

How can a word be used both for " either or neither" ?? i don't understand. ALso the sentence is like a part of main sentence

5 years ago

bogstad

I wrote "Neither is an orange". I guess that es/naranja should have been plural to say something like that, but can someone provide a correct Spanish translation for my English phrase.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

see artischocke's response above

5 years ago

baker910

This confused me a lot. I put "Neither is an orange" because those were the hints for the words, but it was incorrect.

5 years ago

Meganita101

Ahh this is confusing

4 years ago

SoccerStripes

Is this a complete sentence? It seems as though it's a mix of a phrase and a sentence.

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

Why in hell do they put up sentences like this. If some of these phrases have idiomatic answers. we at some point need to be told. Many of us want to know the best translation possible.

4 years ago

rickymathers

either it is an orange or not. sounds more like it, not the answer given

4 years ago

cheznee

I'm not sure where the "it" comes from in the correct translation of this sentance (I wrote "neither is an orange") - anyone?

4 years ago

rebotica

Following Duo`s first choice translation tip, I put, "it is either an orange.."It was deemed incorrect! Thanks for the help.

4 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

i've noticed it's getting progressively harder to guess the correct broken english translations.

4 years ago

spanish-lady

this sentence makes no sense

4 years ago