"Eu falo."

Translation:I speak.

June 22, 2013

21 Comments


Carlos_Boria

Eu falo can be I talk, I speak, I say, I tell ...it can be use for all of those cases


ALLintolearning3

I thought “I say” is “Eu digo.”.


Valo_lp

So I suppose I talk is correct, right?


Hyuuga_Fab

TALK is more for a conversation. Just speak is FALAR


Buho1218

So Eu falo can be used in different occasions?? Ex. I speak, I talk, I tell


VictorTheLead

I talk, I speak, I say, I tell (are usually both translated to "Eu falo"

Except when we want to tell someone a story and we most of the time say "Eu conto uma história"="I tell a story" but "Eu fall" wouldn't be wrong

Personally, I always use "Eu falo" instead of "Eu converso", "Eu digo", "Eu conto"

Btw, "contar" also means "to count" and when this word comes up with that meaning, We can't use "Falar" instead

Eu conto uma história para você=I tell you a story

Eu conto de um até dez=I count from one to five

Eu conto com você de um até dez=I count with you from one to ten

Eu sempre conto com você=I always count on you


VictorTheLead

Sorry I mean "Eu falo" not "Eu fall"


Hyuuga_Fab

Eu falo Eu converso Eu conto Different meanings.


KellydeJesus

Or Eu digo. I would translate to tell as contar or dizer, depends on the meaning.


ALLintolearning3

Isn't "Eu digo..." for "I say..."


DanielBreezy

Falo “I speak”

Fala “she/he/it/you speak” or “speak it!”


gabriel627564

Eu falo I talk Tu falas You speak Ele/Ela fala He/She/It speaks Nós falamos We speak Vós falais You speak Eles/Elas falam They speak


kiarraMay

What is the difference between fala and falo


Paulenrique

Eu falo - I speak. Você, ele, ela fala = you, he, she speak(s).


rootlyn

I'm confused...is falo/fala/falar: speak or eat


Paulenrique

Sorry... i really made a big mistake! Falar = to speak, to talk, to tell (sometimes).


SDPhil

When is it used to mean "tell"? I've seen it in sometimes but I'm never sure when to actually use it.


Paulenrique
  • falar = to speak
  • falar com = to talk to
  • falar para = to tell.

Raquel723174

Falo is Speak , eat is como

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.