"Eu falo."

Translation:I speak.

June 22, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlos_Boria

Eu falo can be I talk, I speak, I say, I tell ...it can be use for all of those cases


ALLintolearning3

I thought “I say” is “Eu digo.”.


Valo_lp

So I suppose I talk is correct, right?


Hyuuga_Fab

TALK is more for a conversation. Just speak is FALAR


DanielBreezy

Falo “I speak”

Fala “she/he/it/you speak” or “speak it!”


Buho1218

So Eu falo can be used in different occasions?? Ex. I speak, I talk, I tell


Murilo_de_Souza

I talk, I speak, I say, I tell (are usually both translated to "Eu falo"

Except when we want to tell someone a story and we most of the time say "Eu conto uma história"="I tell a story" but "Eu fall" wouldn't be wrong

Personally, I always use "Eu falo" instead of "Eu converso", "Eu digo", "Eu conto"

Btw, "contar" also means "to count" and when this word comes up with that meaning, We can't use "Falar" instead

Eu conto uma história para você=I tell you a story

Eu conto de um até dez=I count from one to five

Eu conto com você de um até dez=I count with you from one to ten

Eu sempre conto com você=I always count on you


Murilo_de_Souza

Sorry I mean "Eu falo" not "Eu fall"


Hyuuga_Fab

Eu falo Eu converso Eu conto Different meanings.


KellydeJesus

Or Eu digo. I would translate to tell as contar or dizer, depends on the meaning.


ALLintolearning3

Isn't "Eu digo..." for "I say..."


Daedelus11

Eu falo I talk Tu falas You speak Ele/Ela fala He/She/It speaks Nós falamos We speak Vós falais You speak Eles/Elas falam They speak


kiarraMay

What is the difference between fala and falo


Paulenrique

Eu falo - I speak. Você, ele, ela fala = you, he, she speak(s).


MuskanRaya

eu falo can also complete the sentence ex :EU falo ingles.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.