"Eu falo."

Translation:I speak.

June 22, 2013

20 Comments


Carlos_Boria

Eu falo can be I talk, I speak, I say, I tell ...it can be use for all of those cases

October 14, 2014

ALLintolearning3

I thought “I say” is “Eu digo.”.

October 24, 2018

Valo_lp

So I suppose I talk is correct, right?

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes...

June 22, 2013

Hyuuga_Fab

TALK is more for a conversation. Just speak is FALAR

February 21, 2016

DanielBreezy

Falo “I speak”

Fala “she/he/it/you speak” or “speak it!”

June 6, 2015

Buho1218

So Eu falo can be used in different occasions?? Ex. I speak, I talk, I tell

December 23, 2015

Hyuuga_Fab

Eu falo Eu converso Eu conto Different meanings.

February 21, 2016

KellydeJesus

Or Eu digo. I would translate to tell as contar or dizer, depends on the meaning.

June 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Isn't "Eu digo..." for "I say..."

July 29, 2018

VictorTheLead

I talk, I speak, I say, I tell (are usually both translated to "Eu falo"

Except when we want to tell someone a story and we most of the time say "Eu conto uma história"="I tell a story" but "Eu fall" wouldn't be wrong

Personally, I always use "Eu falo" instead of "Eu converso", "Eu digo", "Eu conto"

Btw, "contar" also means "to count" and when this word comes up with that meaning, We can't use "Falar" instead

Eu conto uma história para você=I tell you a story

Eu conto de um até dez=I count from one to five

Eu conto com você de um até dez=I count with you from one to ten

Eu sempre conto com você=I always count on you

June 17, 2019

VictorTheLead

Sorry I mean "Eu falo" not "Eu fall"

June 17, 2019

gabriel627564

Eu falo I talk Tu falas You speak Ele/Ela fala He/She/It speaks Nós falamos We speak Vós falais You speak Eles/Elas falam They speak

August 7, 2018

kiarraMay

What is the difference between fala and falo

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu falo - I speak. Você, ele, ela fala = you, he, she speak(s).

February 19, 2014

rootlyn

I'm confused...is falo/fala/falar: speak or eat

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Sorry... i really made a big mistake! Falar = to speak, to talk, to tell (sometimes).

May 7, 2014

SDPhil

When is it used to mean "tell"? I've seen it in sometimes but I'm never sure when to actually use it.

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique
  • falar = to speak
  • falar com = to talk to
  • falar para = to tell.
May 7, 2014

Raquel723174

Falo is Speak , eat is como

February 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.