1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I trust you."

"I trust you."

Translation:Tá muinín agam asat.

October 27, 2014

4 Comments


Seamus747

Ta muinín agam asaibh.

This should also be accepted, not just "asat" (second person singular).


freymuth

I reported it, hopefully it will be accepted soon.


nithuigim

nope, still not fixed.


Laureland86

(I get the difference between asat and asaibh) What I don't understand is why sometimes asaibh is pronounced "ass-uv" and sometimes "ass-ee". Is it something to do with the genitive??

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.