"Nous mangeons."

Translation:We are eating.

June 22, 2013

66 Comments


Resgio

So, is "we eat" the correct translation to english? Because i read somewhere here that there is no present progressive so "we are eating" is wrong? Am i wrong?

July 25, 2013

Sitesurf

No, there is no progressive present in French.

So either you say "nous mangeons" or "nous sommes en train de manger", the latter expressing exactly the fact that the action is in progress at the time you speak.

August 24, 2013

Resgio

So the translation here is bad. Because it says that the correct translation is "we are eating" and that is present progressive.

September 24, 2013

AabLevellen

No, "nous mangeons"="we eat" or "we are eating", and "we are eating"="nous mangeons", "we eat"="nous mangeons". But, if you need to stress the fact that you are eating right now, then you can use the phrase "je suis en train de manger (maintenat)".

April 29, 2014

lifeseyephoto

That's a lot of words just to emphasize that we are eating right at this moment.

May 31, 2018

ColinCanuck

"we are eating right at this moment " is a similar amount of words :-)

August 19, 2019

n6zs

The translation is not bad. Since French does not have a present continuous tense, the present tense is translated to English as either Simple Present or Present Continous. I.e., in French, it is the same, but may sound better in English as:

  • Nous mangeons = we eat (or) we are eating
May 4, 2018

lifeseyephoto

So, is "Nous mangeons" what a French person would say if a mom calls her son on the phone to see what he and his friends are doing and he wants to say "We are eating." As in, they are at the food court in the mall and are currently eating?

May 31, 2018

ColinCanuck

yes. "en train de" is like "right now" You can add it if you need to stress that you are eating right now, but most of the time "nous mangeons" is sufficient.

August 19, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

And it's because there's no present progresive in French that "Nous mangeons" can be translated by either "we eat" OR "we are eating" (depending of the context, English speakers know that) As Sitesuf said, if you want to be very very specific you can use the "en train de" form, but don't abuse of it ("en train de" is very heavy and not very elegant, and used only when you do need this information), it's not an obligation in French to discriminate if the action is an habit or if the action is still running, in this case. You're right, if "we eat" is missing, it's a mistake, but I guess they give only one of the possible translation, the more common, if you try with "we eat", it should works normally!

March 15, 2014

nimiikelaw

You are right

October 3, 2018

SamanthaCHirsch

When do you use "tu" and when do you use "vous" and when do you use the different "mange-..."s?

February 28, 2014

Sitesurf

you use "tu" with a member of your family, a friend, your pet, etc

you use "vous" either with a person you owe respect to (teacher, policeman...) or someone you don't know (met on the street)

you use also "vous" to talk to several people (2 or more)

conjugation of verb "manger", 1st group (similar to all other verbs with infinitive in -er), in indicative present:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

February 28, 2014

annnicksy

I can't quite understand how to pronounce mangeons.

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf

There are 2 nasal sounds "an" and "on"

"ge" is pronounced like the -s- in "measure"

Otherwise, try Google/Translate to hear another voice (or Forvo.com) and take a look at this: IPA for French

April 23, 2014

Joe654676

I'm having a hard time figuring out when to use mange, manges, mangeons, and mangez. Any help would be appreciated.

December 28, 2015

Sitesurf

Is there a technical reason for you to not read the whole thread?

Please compare conjugations:

  • je mange = I eat
  • tu manges = you eat
  • il mange = he eats or it eats
  • elle mange = she eats or it eats
  • nous mangeons = we eat
  • vous mangez = you eat
  • ils mangent = they eat
  • elles mangent = they eat
December 28, 2015

HAssanHAmmod

mangons ou mangeons

August 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"mangeons" has an extra -e- to make this form sound "soft" like all other conjugations of verb "manger" (je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent)

go = [GO] (hard)

geo = [JO] (soft)

consonant G is "hard" with hard vowels: A, O, U

it is "soft" with E and i

August 14, 2013

AshleyS1

I have no clue as to how I am suppose to know it is "nous". It doesn't sound like it. How am I suppose to know?

June 22, 2013

Sitesurf

You are not supposed to know, that is why you are a learner. Every new word has to appear one first time. Failing one or several times is part of the game, so it will happen again. Just think about how efficient repetition is when it comes to learning, it will cheer you up.

June 22, 2013

nsg11

how is manges different from mangeons ?

October 2, 2013

Sitesurf

conjugation: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent.

October 3, 2013

iloveowls13

Can you explain that a bit clearer please? I don't get it

April 29, 2015

Sitesurf
  • I eat = je mange
  • you eat = tu manges / vous mangez*
  • he eats = il mange
  • she eats = elle mange
  • it eats = il/elle mange
  • we eat = nous mangeons
  • they eat = ils/elles mangent

*you eat can be used:

  • as an address to a person you know well: tu manges
  • as an address to a person you don't know well: vous mangez
  • as an address to 2 or more people: vous mangez
April 29, 2015

sam955307

Sorry if i interrupt. What is the difference between vous and tu?

August 21, 2015

Sitesurf

vous = you, either as a formal address to one person you are not familiar with or as an address to 2 or more persons.

tu = you, as an informal address to someone you know well.

August 21, 2015

Whattagal

Sitesurf says every new word has to appear one first time. But, mangeons was not introduced. I only learned "mange" , "manger" , "mangez", so how was I supposed to know that 'we are eating" was "Nous mangeons"?

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Again, you were not supposed to know it and what I said about words is valid for expressions, conjugations, constructions, idioms, etc...

July 8, 2013

angelo392686

Can someone explain to me when to use mange, mangent, mangez, mangeons, and any other mange-something that there is please

July 17, 2018

Eichhoz

The answer to your question is posted in the thread already

February 15, 2019

jimmyhe96

Can anybody clarify if there is a present progressive tense in French?

July 14, 2015

Sitesurf

No, there is not. Continuous tenses do not exist in French, in present or any other tense.

We are eating can translate to simple present "nous mangeons" or to a phrase meaning "in the process of" = nous sommes en train de manger.

July 15, 2015

KevinJames325635

There is not

August 3, 2018

samoliverasi

Is there a difference in pronunciation between the different conjugations? I know mange and manges sounds the same but what about the others: mangent, mangez, mangeouns?? Thanks

January 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

mangent sounds the same as mange and manges, unless there is a vowel sound next in which case you will hear the 't' sound attached to the following vowel. (See the link about liasons). Mangeons and mangez sound differently. http://forvo.com/search/mangeons%20mangez%20mangent/ http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

April 11, 2016

panda_bird

Does both "mange" and "mangeons" mean "eat"? If so then how do you know which word to use? What's the diffrence?

January 12, 2016

Sitesurf

Please read the Tips and Notes in the lesson. You will see there that all French verbs are extensively conjugated with specific endings per grammatical person.

January 13, 2016

PritiVerma3

How do you pronounce 'mangeons'?

February 12, 2016

Mr.Unicornfish

how can I distinguish the difference between mangeons, mangez mange,..etc? How do I know when to use each?

March 26, 2016

n6zs

You must know how to conjugate the verb "to eat" in English and the verb "manger" in French. In English present tense, only the forms "eat" and "eats" are used. But in French, there are five different words that correspond to 1st person singular, 1st person plural, 2nd person singular, 2nd person plural, and 3rd person plural.

October 17, 2016

maryam293283

What is the difference between ''manges'' and ''mangeons''? Aren't they both used for plural?

October 4, 2016

n6zs

No, "tu manges" is always used for the singular, informal "you eat". "Mangeons" is the 1st person plural "we" form. "Nous mangeons" = we eat (or) we are eating. You will find more information on the other forms of the conjugation on this page.

October 17, 2016

tilmurph

does there need to be the word 'sont' in this sentence?

November 27, 2016

n6zs

Not every word has to translate to a corresponding word in the target language. So the French "nous mangeons" may be translated as either "we eat" or "we are eating." The latter is called the present continuous tense in English. It cannot be translated word-for-word to French. Rather, use the corresponding tense in French, which is the present tense.

February 14, 2017

ColinCanuck

No. In english we say "we are eating" or "we eat", both are about eating and translate to "Nous mangeons". "ils sont" or "nous sommes" is only used when the verb is "to be" eg "we are here" - "nous sommes ici"

August 19, 2019

Yerayerita

Can someone help me out? Is there a way to know how to conjugate the verbs?

December 8, 2016

n6zs

Of course. Open this link in a browser for information. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/verbconjugation.htm

February 14, 2017

KnowThyLanguage

So... Mangeons is for nous/vous, and mange/manges is for tu/je?

December 20, 2016

n6zs

No, please take a look at how verbs are conjugated here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/verbconjugation.htm

February 14, 2017

ChanchalSharma

how we can identify by hearing the pronounciation of mangeos and mangez?

December 30, 2016

n6zs

Those two words sound different in French. Plus, you will get another clue by listening to the subject that comes before it. Nous mangeons (or) vous mangez. They can never be interchanged, i.e., never nous mangez or vous mangeons.

February 14, 2017

ColinCanuck

mangeons sounds like mon-jon (soft j)

mangez sounds like mon-jay (soft j)

August 19, 2019

Gleb509858

Shouldent it be we eat?

February 13, 2018

eurorobin

Both "we eat" and "we are eating" are right

May 2, 2018

SweetieH

when i hover over ''mangeons'' is says ''we are eating'' ''we eat'' and ''ate'' and when i typed in ''ate'' it said it was wrong

March 15, 2018

n6zs

Even the hints are wrong sometimes. "Mangeons" is NEVER "ate". I removed it from the hint list.

May 4, 2018

JackieYoung1

Multiple choice error number 54. 'Mangeons' is missed from the sentence but not offered as a choice in the possible answers. This is the fifth error I have found today and I have only done three sets of questions! PLEASE either check the multiple choice questions or abandon them NOW!!!!

May 22, 2018

ShyanaTrin

I hate when it submits your answer before you finish typing

May 26, 2018

Rainer166337

Nous mangeons- we are eating, but why is: we eat as wrong

June 3, 2018

s.obriquet

What is the difference between mange, mangeous, manges and mangez

June 15, 2018

GaneshKris11

Ok You are correct

July 31, 2018

Thea483613

Why did they make more forms of eat.... :( i was having enough trouble without this one....

August 22, 2018

anj919954

What is the exact pronunciation for 'Nous'? Is it "nooz" or "noo"??

July 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.