1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons."

"Nous mangeons."

Translation:We are eating.

June 22, 2013

65 Comments


Resgio

So, is "we eat" the correct translation to english? Because i read somewhere here that there is no present progressive so "we are eating" is wrong? Am i wrong?


Sitesurf

No, there is no progressive present in French.

So either you say "nous mangeons" or "nous sommes en train de manger", the latter expressing exactly the fact that the action is in progress at the time you speak.


Resgio

So the translation here is bad. Because it says that the correct translation is "we are eating" and that is present progressive.


AabLevellen

No, "nous mangeons"="we eat" or "we are eating", and "we are eating"="nous mangeons", "we eat"="nous mangeons". But, if you need to stress the fact that you are eating right now, then you can use the phrase "je suis en train de manger (maintenat)".


lifeseyephoto

That's a lot of words just to emphasize that we are eating right at this moment.


ColinCanuck

"we are eating right at this moment " is a similar amount of words :-)


n6zs

The translation is not bad. Since French does not have a present continuous tense, the present tense is translated to English as either Simple Present or Present Continous. I.e., in French, it is the same, but may sound better in English as:

  • Nous mangeons = we eat (or) we are eating

lifeseyephoto

So, is "Nous mangeons" what a French person would say if a mom calls her son on the phone to see what he and his friends are doing and he wants to say "We are eating." As in, they are at the food court in the mall and are currently eating?


ColinCanuck

yes. "en train de" is like "right now" You can add it if you need to stress that you are eating right now, but most of the time "nous mangeons" is sufficient.


PERCE_NEIGE

And it's because there's no present progresive in French that "Nous mangeons" can be translated by either "we eat" OR "we are eating" (depending of the context, English speakers know that) As Sitesuf said, if you want to be very very specific you can use the "en train de" form, but don't abuse of it ("en train de" is very heavy and not very elegant, and used only when you do need this information), it's not an obligation in French to discriminate if the action is an habit or if the action is still running, in this case. You're right, if "we eat" is missing, it's a mistake, but I guess they give only one of the possible translation, the more common, if you try with "we eat", it should works normally!


SamanthaCHirsch

When do you use "tu" and when do you use "vous" and when do you use the different "mange-..."s?


Sitesurf

you use "tu" with a member of your family, a friend, your pet, etc

you use "vous" either with a person you owe respect to (teacher, policeman...) or someone you don't know (met on the street)

you use also "vous" to talk to several people (2 or more)

conjugation of verb "manger", 1st group (similar to all other verbs with infinitive in -er), in indicative present:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


AshleyS1

I have no clue as to how I am suppose to know it is "nous". It doesn't sound like it. How am I suppose to know?


Sitesurf

You are not supposed to know, that is why you are a learner. Every new word has to appear one first time. Failing one or several times is part of the game, so it will happen again. Just think about how efficient repetition is when it comes to learning, it will cheer you up.


nsg11

how is manges different from mangeons ?


Sitesurf

conjugation: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent.


sam955307

Sorry if i interrupt. What is the difference between vous and tu?


Sitesurf

vous = you, either as a formal address to one person you are not familiar with or as an address to 2 or more persons.

tu = you, as an informal address to someone you know well.


iloveowls13

Can you explain that a bit clearer please? I don't get it


Sitesurf
  • I eat = je mange
  • you eat = tu manges / vous mangez*
  • he eats = il mange
  • she eats = elle mange
  • it eats = il/elle mange
  • we eat = nous mangeons
  • they eat = ils/elles mangent

*you eat can be used:

  • as an address to a person you know well: tu manges
  • as an address to a person you don't know well: vous mangez
  • as an address to 2 or more people: vous mangez

Whattagal

Sitesurf says every new word has to appear one first time. But, mangeons was not introduced. I only learned "mange" , "manger" , "mangez", so how was I supposed to know that 'we are eating" was "Nous mangeons"?


Sitesurf

Again, you were not supposed to know it and what I said about words is valid for expressions, conjugations, constructions, idioms, etc...


annnicksy

I can't quite understand how to pronounce mangeons.


Sitesurf

There are 2 nasal sounds "an" and "on"

"ge" is pronounced like the -s- in "measure"

Otherwise, try Google/Translate to hear another voice (or Forvo.com) and take a look at this: IPA for French


Joe654676

I'm having a hard time figuring out when to use mange, manges, mangeons, and mangez. Any help would be appreciated.


Sitesurf

Is there a technical reason for you to not read the whole thread?

Please compare conjugations:

  • je mange = I eat
  • tu manges = you eat
  • il mange = he eats or it eats
  • elle mange = she eats or it eats
  • nous mangeons = we eat
  • vous mangez = you eat
  • ils mangent = they eat
  • elles mangent = they eat

HAssanHAmmod

mangons ou mangeons


Sitesurf

"mangeons" has an extra -e- to make this form sound "soft" like all other conjugations of verb "manger" (je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent)

go = [GO] (hard)

geo = [JO] (soft)

consonant G is "hard" with hard vowels: A, O, U

it is "soft" with E and i


angelo392686

Can someone explain to me when to use mange, mangent, mangez, mangeons, and any other mange-something that there is please


Eichhoz

The answer to your question is posted in the thread already


jimmyhe96

Can anybody clarify if there is a present progressive tense in French?


Sitesurf

No, there is not. Continuous tenses do not exist in French, in present or any other tense.

We are eating can translate to simple present "nous mangeons" or to a phrase meaning "in the process of" = nous sommes en train de manger.


samoliverasi

Is there a difference in pronunciation between the different conjugations? I know mange and manges sounds the same but what about the others: mangent, mangez, mangeouns?? Thanks


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

mangent sounds the same as mange and manges, unless there is a vowel sound next in which case you will hear the 't' sound attached to the following vowel. (See the link about liasons). Mangeons and mangez sound differently. http://forvo.com/search/mangeons%20mangez%20mangent/ http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


panda_bird

Does both "mange" and "mangeons" mean "eat"? If so then how do you know which word to use? What's the diffrence?


Sitesurf

Please read the Tips and Notes in the lesson. You will see there that all French verbs are extensively conjugated with specific endings per grammatical person.


PritiVerma3

How do you pronounce 'mangeons'?


Mr.Unicornfish

how can I distinguish the difference between mangeons, mangez mange,..etc? How do I know when to use each?


n6zs

You must know how to conjugate the verb "to eat" in English and the verb "manger" in French. In English present tense, only the forms "eat" and "eats" are used. But in French, there are five different words that correspond to 1st person singular, 1st person plural, 2nd person singular, 2nd person plural, and 3rd person plural.


maryam293283

What is the difference between ''manges'' and ''mangeons''? Aren't they both used for plural?


n6zs

No, "tu manges" is always used for the singular, informal "you eat". "Mangeons" is the 1st person plural "we" form. "Nous mangeons" = we eat (or) we are eating. You will find more information on the other forms of the conjugation on this page.


tilmurph

does there need to be the word 'sont' in this sentence?


n6zs

Not every word has to translate to a corresponding word in the target language. So the French "nous mangeons" may be translated as either "we eat" or "we are eating." The latter is called the present continuous tense in English. It cannot be translated word-for-word to French. Rather, use the corresponding tense in French, which is the present tense.


ColinCanuck

No. In english we say "we are eating" or "we eat", both are about eating and translate to "Nous mangeons". "ils sont" or "nous sommes" is only used when the verb is "to be" eg "we are here" - "nous sommes ici"


Yerayerita

Can someone help me out? Is there a way to know how to conjugate the verbs?


n6zs

Of course. Open this link in a browser for information. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/verbconjugation.htm


KnowThyLanguage

So... Mangeons is for nous/vous, and mange/manges is for tu/je?


n6zs

No, please take a look at how verbs are conjugated here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/verbconjugation.htm


ChanchalSharma

how we can identify by hearing the pronounciation of mangeos and mangez?


n6zs

Those two words sound different in French. Plus, you will get another clue by listening to the subject that comes before it. Nous mangeons (or) vous mangez. They can never be interchanged, i.e., never nous mangez or vous mangeons.


ColinCanuck

mangeons sounds like mon-jon (soft j)

mangez sounds like mon-jay (soft j)


Gleb509858

Shouldent it be we eat?


yourlocalpigeon

Both "we eat" and "we are eating" are right


SweetieH

when i hover over ''mangeons'' is says ''we are eating'' ''we eat'' and ''ate'' and when i typed in ''ate'' it said it was wrong


n6zs

Even the hints are wrong sometimes. "Mangeons" is NEVER "ate". I removed it from the hint list.


JackieYoung1

Multiple choice error number 54. 'Mangeons' is missed from the sentence but not offered as a choice in the possible answers. This is the fifth error I have found today and I have only done three sets of questions! PLEASE either check the multiple choice questions or abandon them NOW!!!!


ShyanaTrin

I hate when it submits your answer before you finish typing


Rainer166337

Nous mangeons- we are eating, but why is: we eat as wrong


s.obriquet

What is the difference between mange, mangeous, manges and mangez


GaneshKris11

Ok You are correct


Thea483613

Why did they make more forms of eat.... :( i was having enough trouble without this one....


anj919954

What is the exact pronunciation for 'Nous'? Is it "nooz" or "noo"??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started