1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She has a million turtles."

"She has a million turtles."

Translation:Zij heeft een miljoen schildpadden.

October 27, 2014

12 Comments


Ciananus

Can one simply say miljoen without een? I think that is the case with both honderd and duizend.


Raahiba

It is the case with honderd and duizend but everyone I've asked says that miljoen needs the een.


basti37

I don't know how it is Dutch, however in German "Million" requires the article (”eine Million"), while you can leave it out before 100 and 1000.


reventador

Een miljoen schildpadden is niet genoeg!


tabolard

'Tuurlijk, kan man niet te veel schildpadden hebben...


dbstandsfor

Is "één miljoen" also acceptable? Or do you always say "a million" rather than "one million."


Susande

Eén miljoen would be correct if the original sentence had been She has one million turtles. Normally one would say een miljoen, één miljoen is used to put extra emphasis that it is one million.


julianhiorns

I guess this is where Duolingo falls short - you keep on getting wrong answers because you don't know the rule that you can leave "een" out for 100 and 100 but not for a million, then go onto the forum to find out from some kind person. It would be nice if the site had some kind of sidebar that mentioned these rules. Or maybe it does and I haven't noticed it.


jennakwhite

Why is hebt instead of heeft incorrect here?


El2theK

Hebt is only used in combination with je/jij/u.


hippietrail

All the way down!!


stacy928901

Why is "a thousand" een duizend, but "a hundred" is honderd and not een honderd?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.